Logic Studio on Air

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by allaboutmusic, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. allaboutmusic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    #1
    Am thinking of getting the Air and would be interested in hearing from anyone who tries Logic Studio (8 or 9) on it. I know it won't handle as much as my 24" iMac or have nearly as much screen real estate, but it would be nice to be able to record multitrack with a compact USB audio interface and I'm curious to find out how the SSD factors in.

    Thanks in advance for any responses.
     
  2. Sanderr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #2
    Also very curious about this. If the 11 inch can handle small projects in Logic it is the ultimate companion to put down ideas on the road.
     
  3. allaboutmusic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
  4. travishill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #4
    Logic 9 will be going on mine as soon as it arrives. Will report back soon, hopefully!
     
  5. BobbyCarbn macrumors regular

    BobbyCarbn

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #5
    I gotta say this....Are you really serious? That is like asking if your Mini Cooper can make a run on the F1 circuit. It has a 1.4ghz CPU, if you need to run a pro grade app like Logic get a pro grade machine.
     
  6. M87 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #6
    Apple offers to preinstall "pro" apps on the air so I dont think its all that ridiculous of a question.
     
  7. Sanderr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #7
    Just because it's a pro app doesn't necessarily mean you need a pro machine for it. I use Logic for a living perfectly fine on a 2.0 ghz whitebook. Obviously it depends on the kind of projects you run but I can run around 20-25 tracks with a total of 200 devices running without a problem which, for EDM, is more than sufficient. Probably the 11" air won't handle that but being able to put down some quick ideas while travelling would be nice enough for me.
     
  8. yayitsezekiel macrumors 6502a

    yayitsezekiel

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #8
    as a musician myself with a macbook pro, sometimes you get ideas on the road or somewhere and you gotta put them down so you can remember them. I wouldn't recommend an air for all out production, but for doing some basic arrangement and stuff, it would work.
     
  9. Dammit Cubs macrumors 68000

    Dammit Cubs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #9
    I understand the analogy but F1 circuits are shared with all levels of racing, thats the only way they keeps generating revenue. You just won't see a mini cooper racing with an F1 car at the same time. :D
     
  10. makingmusic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    #10
    So how is Logic 9 performing on your MBA?
     
  11. allaboutmusic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
  12. G_Cassius_Longinus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    #12

    problem? http://www.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=...age=1&ndsp=35&ved=1t:429,r:2,s:0&tx=110&ty=35
     
  13. andershoeg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #13
    this is what I answered in a similar thread:

    I have the 11,6" 128 gb, 2 gb ram, and have Logic 9.1.3 installed.
    It's true that this setup is definitely not as fast and powerfull as my 3 year old iMac 24" (2,4 ghz, 4 gb ram asf.)
    I ran a test with my new Macbook Air. stereo audio-file, 24 bit 44 khz, 1 minute long. For each track I put on a space designer reverb with its default preset, and put on a copy of the stereo-file on each track as well. The idea is to see how many tracks it's possible to open with a reverb added before Logic report a "too slow" message. The test has to run without any hickups the whole minute! The test with my iMac gave me around 60 tracks before it couldn't do any more tracks. The Macbook Air did 40 tracks before it stopped. Thats with a 1,4 ghz, 2 gb ram! I think thats processor-power enough for me for "on-the-road"-ideas and such. I would think twice if this was the only machine I had. Then I would have bought the MBP. But as a second machine, for a "on-the-road"purpose, I am more than satisfied!
    b.r. andershoeg
     
  14. Sanderr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #14
    Could you maybe test this with some more plug-ins? The test you described is mostly hard-drive and ram intensive because of all the wav files you load into logic. The main bottleneck however is the CPU. If you could do a similar test but in every channel load something like an EQ, stereo delay, compressor, reverb and a hipass, that would be really helpful!
     
  15. Sound Evolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #15
    I have already struggles with Logic Studio on my 17" 3.06Hz. MBP. I think Logic express for simple on the road arrangement is a better choice. Not to mention Logic Studio will take almost all your MBA's available hard-drive space.
     
  16. paul.b.davis macrumors 6502

    paul.b.davis

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Over the hills and far away...
    #16
    Since a truly on the road recording would be used for mostly getting ideas down, why not just use Garageband? That should run fine and works as a musical sketchpad.
     
  17. Sanderr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    #17
    it does, but i'd rather have all the options and better workflow of logic even when putting down idea's.
     
  18. andershoeg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #18
    This test is definitely processor intensive! The reverb plugs spanks the cpu as hard as it can. Thats the whole idea with this test. It wasn't the harddrive that set the limit, but the cpu and its ability to proces as many reverbs as posible.
     
  19. foiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #19
    I would agree. That is the test. The reverb effects and what causes the CPU to choke happens before the HD is the issue. Good test.

    Solo Star in Garageband is an even harsher test. What you did in 40, Garageband with Solo Star would bring the machine down in just 3 tracks. That's right. 3 tracks. It is an extremely processor intensive instrument with all of its default effects. It's also why it's aptly named. Solo star. As you normally do not want to use more than 1 track of it.
     

Share This Page