Logic Studio on MacBook

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by arthursiew, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. arthursiew macrumors 6502

    arthursiew

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #1
    Do you think Logic Studio would run well on the current MacBooks? If I installed everything onto one, will it affect the computer's performance or not? If it doesn't affect much on the MacBook, it should be the same for upcoming ones.
    Thanks!
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    It depends what kind of work you'll be doing with Logic.

    But on the other hand, Logic doesn't depend on a discrete graphics adapter like film/video post production software.

    Maybe you can get an external sound card (USB) to handle many, many tracks if you have to, but other than that, I do think the MacBook is quite good in handling Logic.

    I started with Logic (when it was still Emagic's software) with a Pentium 3 with around 700 MHz and an Audiowerk card, and it worked more than okay, but I was only working with spoken words and no music recording and editing (features for radio stations).
     
  3. owdin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3
    As far as I know a Macbook can run logic studio with the best performance if you get 2Gb RAM or higher (1Gb should also work following Apple, but it may result in longer loading times). You also need a decent soundcard. It doesn't have to be expensive, just get one with the inputs you need and be shure its 24Bit/96Khz.

    You might change the MB's HDD with a faster 7200 HDD if you're going to use a lot of audio tracks.

    And to save space on your main drive, you can put the library on an external HDD (the library can take up top 40Gb of space)

    EDIT: Be aware that , if they come out, the new macbooks will have better processors which results in faster rendering etc.
     
  4. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #4
    Apogee Duet is perfect for Logic (built in Mastro).

    [​IMG]
     
  5. owdin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    Yeah, but also quite expensive !

    I went for the Presonus Inspire, good quality and it uses the FW port ;)
     
  6. 2000ContourSVT macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #6
    I run Logic Studio 8 on my 2.2ghz Macbook, and it runs perfectly fine. EZDrummer runs quite well. You will definitley want to have at least 2gb of ram though. Before I upgraded to 4gb it would run a little on the choppy side, but now its good. I ran about 30 something tracks with 1gb of ram. So that should give you some perspective on how it runs.
     
  7. allmIne macrumors 6502a

    allmIne

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    As said above, it runs perfect. My brother runs Logic Studio on a 2.2ghz MB with 2gb RAM, along with a 22in monitor, usb decks, and goodness knows what other jubblies, and it runs grand.
     
  8. polaris20 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #8
    the Duet is fw too:

    [​IMG]

    Expensive, but dreamy converters :p

    The Presonus is a great box though, man. I've got the Firebox. Love it!
     

Share This Page