Logic

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by fox10078, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. fox10078 macrumors 6502

    fox10078

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #1
    Is there a way to access logic over wifi? Say use the iPhone as a remote to start recording or something like that?
     
  2. Rooftop voter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #2
    Record what? If you have direct tv there is an app they have that will let you set your DVR to record whatever show your wanting to see.
     
  3. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #3
    What in the world are you talking about? Logic?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  5. kcfroines macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    #5
    Logic Pro... Apples recording program... are you serious?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Yeah, like everyone knew what he meant or what Logic Pro is.....
     
  7. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #7
    It's easy to forget that MacRumors has this forum which is full of Mac people. It would have been a perfectly fine question in any other forum here.

    OP - The 'Remote Tap' app will allow you to control your Mac's screen over wifi. It will work but is kind of tough to use with pro programs that have lots of small buttons. It's not as great as using the 'Remote' program with iTunes but it will get the job done.
     
  8. TwoBytes macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #8
    Steinberg has a remote for Cubase which is cool. Wished Apple sorted out a logic one - apple has an itunes one....
     
  9. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #9
    Well, if he meant Logic Pro he might have capitalized it and actually written "Logic Pro."
     
  10. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #10
    He didn't have that kind of time. He needed his questioned answered NOW.
     

Share This Page