Logictech S 530 Mouse Help In Firefox

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by RaMaz, May 20, 2007.

  1. RaMaz macrumors regular

    RaMaz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #1
    well, i bought one, (http://macmall.com) there 60 bucks there, and i installed the Logitech Control Center and now i cant use the center scroll button to open up new tabs in Firefox.

    And when i try to change the controls in the Control center, nothing is there for this kind of problem.

    This is On OS X btw


    -thxs
     
  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    if u set it up in firefox's preference panel, you don't need click scroll button to open a new tab.

    are you using firefox 1.5?
     
  3. RaMaz thread starter macrumors regular

    RaMaz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #3
    i am using the latest firefox, 2.0.3

    and i want to use the scroll button as a shortcut to open new tabs, like if i go over the link with the cursor, click the scroll button, then it will open in a new tab
     
  4. skwij macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Belleville, ON, Canada
    #4
    If you install Tab Mix Plus that option, along with a myriad of others, is configurable via Firefox Preferences.
     
  5. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #5
    HTML:
    
    
    isn't left mouse direct click better?:confused:

    but anyway, if you suspect the problem is firefox related, try establish a new profile and see if problem persist.
     

Share This Page