Logitech Harmony Remotes

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by ChrisN, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #1
    Hi, well I want to get my family a Harmony remote but I don't know which one to get or if it is even worth it. We have an Xbox 360 and a SD Sony Tv with Verizon Fios. Would a harmony remote be a big upgrade or should I not even bother?

    ChrisN
     
  2. Chris Rogers macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #2
    If you're serious about entertainment, Harmony remotes are for you.

    I got this one for an extra $20 when I bought my TV http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/remotes/universal_remotes/devices/376&cl=us,en Amazon has them for under $60 but I wouldn't pay more than that for this particular model.

    It works with my Xbox 360 too. This is the first universal remote that I ever had that is really UNIVERSAL

    I have my TV, surround sound, apple TV, cable, VCR, DVD, and Xbox 360 all connected. It even controls my air conditioner! Slowly phasing out VCR and DVD since I've gotten Apple TV.
     
  3. rael00 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #3
    Take it from somebody that have almost the same setting. It's worth it, mostly because of the activities features, you press one button and every device related to that activity turn on and change it setting to that activity, it's preatty sweet. If you can go with the 880, i have the 550 and is worth the upgrade. Also check with amazon, sometimes they have the 880 at the 550 price.
     
  4. ChrisN thread starter macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #4
    Thanks for the responses, I think I will get the 880 on Amazon.

    Thanks,
    ChrisN
     
  5. Matt-Man-Plus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    #5
    I've had my Harmony for almost 2 years now and it's fantastic. Very user friendly. If the device you're controlling isn't in their vast database, you can make the remote learn the I.R. commands. I'm even controlling the lighting in my media room.
     
  6. Roadking macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #6
    I have one also. I really like it although lately its been acting up and seeming to freeze every once in awhile.

    I still recommend one.
     
  7. Moof1904 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #7
    Have had one for nearly two years. Works great. Software/web setup is trouble-free. It's great.
     
  8. Chris Rogers macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #8
    Does anyone have the 1,000? I WANT it but can't justify spending that much $ on a remote control.
     
  9. ChrisN thread starter macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #9
    The only thing I'm concerned with is that I don't have enough gadgets to use it with. I only have a Set top box and 360.
     
  10. queshy macrumors 68040

    queshy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    #10
    I have a Harmony One and it's pretty good. Takes time to tweak though....I also find it's a little top heavy.
     
  11. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #11
    Like queshy above I have a Harmony One which replaced an 880 (that is now in my closet) and I love it! The touch screen functionality and the ability to assign like 36 favorite channels as "pads" on the touch screen (along with the channel logos) is top notch and I have yet to have a problem with it. I didn't find it needed tweaking, but perhaps that is because all my components were easily found in the Harmony database.

    BTW- Anyone with a Harmony One or Harmony 1000 can download thousands of presized channel buttons with logos free at iconharmony.com.
     
  12. queshy macrumors 68040

    queshy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    #12
    Thanks for the link! Actually all my components are new and were found easily except I only spent a few minutes setting it up but I find that it doesn't always work the way you expect it and so it does need tweaking. I'm just being lazy!
     

Share This Page