Logitech's Cordless Desktop S 530 Laser for Mac

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by MacPossum, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. MacPossum macrumors 6502

    MacPossum

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #1
    Can the Back and Forward buttons on the mouse be reprogrammed for Expose?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    More then likely if you install the Logitech Control Center.
     
  3. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    i'll check later, i'm pretty sure u can
    either way, great keyboard and mouse combo

    edit just checked - YES they can be
     
  4. MacPossum thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacPossum

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #4
    Awesome. I've been looking for a keyboard/mouse set up and I'm returning my Mighty Mouse (which broke after a week's use.) My computer desk sits pretty high and it's uncomfortable to type long papers. Looks like I'll be picking this combo up tomorrow... thanks!
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I believe I'll look into one as well. I like the combo and Logitech.
     
  6. MacPossum thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacPossum

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #6
    One other question, does the packaged software work with Intel-based Macs? I've read some reviews that say not but they're about a year old.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Logitech Control Center 2.2.2 works just fine on my department Macs.

    Note: About 20 Intel Mac minis.
     
  8. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #8
    it works fine with my imac (see sig)
     

Share This Page