LOL Leopard glitch... Um... Aquadock!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Lil Chillbil, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Found this little glitch along the i-80 freeway of the mountain lion theme
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Member2010 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    #2
    theme

    Aside from the bug, that looks pretty cool - were'd you find it?

    ::
     
  3. ihuman:D macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    Reminds me when I disconnect my Dell laptop from the telly, I hope you find the problem.
     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    The theme can be found and downloaded here.
    And yes, it is cool and runs flawlessly on my G5 quad
     
  5. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #5
    What are the specs of your Quad? I just got one and would like to know what others are doing with theirs to give me some ideas. I found RAM through OWC and considering other options regarding eSATA cards, HDD/SSD..etc.

    I'm also just fumbling through searches for different upgrade options since I don't really know exactly what I'm looking for. DO you know of a PM G5 Quad user group or anything with a webpage or documentation dedicated to the machine?
     
  6. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6
    Did you see my PM?
     
  7. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #7
    Hi MK,

    Yes I did and I already sent them an email and just waiting on their response. OWC is my backup to your contact since it's the cheapest of the available options outside of them. So when I say that I "found RAM" it's just that I decided that they're the best option as far as price goes until I found out more information from the other place.

    And thank you very much by the way for that information and I really hope that they have what I need!
     
  8. AdrianK macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #8
    This has happened to me few times on 10.6 and 10.7 (where the dock doesn't update its position after changing resolution). Just an OS X bug I guess.
     
  9. Lil Chillbil thread starter macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #9

    fixed with a simple restart of the os
     
  10. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    My specs are:
    12GB currently, 2x4GB in the mail, we will soon know if 20GB works!
    nVidia 7800GTX (functional with artifacts)
    AMD 7850 (for looks, non functional)
    new 20" aluminum apple monitor!
    500GB HDD
    1TB HDD (currently on vacation to iMac G5, staying in hotel HDD Bay), but soon to return home in the Quad)
    120GB SDD (it doesn't work, my SATA card gives kernel panics, it travels between my desk, PowerBook, and AMD PC)
     
  11. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #11
    Thanks for that Rabidz! I thought that each slot could only accept a maximum of a 2GB module and why the max RAM for the system is 16GB. If it works though, let me know!
     
  12. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #12
    RAM - 16GB PC2-4200
    Gfx Card - Nvidia Quadro FX 4500
    Boot Drive - 60GB Generic SSD from Microcenter on lower slot
    Data Drive - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
    Monitor - 23" Apple Aluminum Cinema Display
    iSight, Apple Keyboard and Mighty Mouse
    Audio - M-Audio AV-40
    External - 1TB Buffalo Drive Station on FW800 (it used to be eSATA on a SiL PCIeCard)
     

Share This Page