Long Grey Progress Bar at Boot Eats 38.7 GBs

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iMike360, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. iMike360 macrumors member

    iMike360

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #1
    Hi,
    I booted up my MacBook this morning and a grey progress bar appeared at the bottom along with the normal spinner. Well after this update installed (thats what Im thinking it was) it warned me I had no disk space left. A had 57% last night! What ever that progress bar did ate up 38.7GBs of space! If anyone has help to get back my disk space it would be nice. I only have 500MBs left.
     
  2. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
  3. iMike360 thread starter macrumors member

    iMike360

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #3
    Situation Degrading Quickly

    I did a scan and it didnt pick up anything big. I rebooted and the progress bar reappeared. After it reached 100% it disappeared but the normal spinner stayed for over 1 hour. It now wont boot into OS X so Im posting from Windows 7. Will call Apple tomorrow.
     
  4. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    If you can backup everything, you may want to reinstall OS X. This sounds like a Firmware failure.
     
  5. iMike360 thread starter macrumors member

    iMike360

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #5
    Ya I was fearing that, no one else has experienced thisÉ Wont do a install till after calling Apple since my Time Machine update is a little over a week old.
     
  6. aviafx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    #6
    New Issue?

    I just installed a clean install of snow leopard, after partitioning my HDD for Windows 7 Ultimate SE (The ones us party pack people got..), and after installing 7 I get that same loading bar below my spinner on osx's boot screen.
    I don't lose any HDD space, but boot time has been extended about five minutes..

    I'm just considering reinstalling/reformatting again if I can't figure this issue out..
     

Share This Page