Look what I got!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Zeke D, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. Zeke D, Jun 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013

    Zeke D macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    It had no hard drive or ram when I got it. I also swapped the SP1.25 with a DP1.25 I received from another member here. It keeps kernel panicking, so I will reinstall OSX.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dhack21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #2
    Welcome to the MDD club :) I use mine daily for iTunes and ten four fox. Max the ram and get a video card that supports core image and it will eat leopard for breakfast.
     
  3. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    I rummaged around and found a pair of one-sided 512mb pc-2700, but osx sees it as pc-2600. I'm goin to look through my spare vid cards to see what I have, but I suspect the 9600 it came with is gonna be the best.

     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    I do believe that other member was me.
    I'm glad to hear that just maybe the dual processors will be put back in use.
     
  5. Badrottie Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    nice old machine so you plan to give up your MBA? :apple:
     
  6. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #6
    Silly person! I use my MBA and MBP every day.



    ----------

    I do believe you are correct. I was excited to finally put it to use!
     
  7. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Post some benchmarks in maya and geekbench and fps in games like quake 4 and doom 3 I would love to see how your mdd stacks up against my old one
     
  8. Zeke D, Jun 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013

    Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #8
    It's my hope i can get it up and running to replace my 1.0ghz eMac.

    I'm beginning to think the optical drive is no good. Both my leopard disks pass verification, but install fails at installing base system. I need to look for a DVD player.
     
  9. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    Errors :(

    I keep getting the following error. Ive tried multiple hard drives, multiple optical drives, two different leopard discs and a tiger disc.

    Suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ZMacintosh macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #10
    Do you have a firewire drive?

    If so I would just create a disk image of your Leopard Installer and install it from the firewire drive.
    or partition a Mac with firewire and restore the DVD to that partition and install from there in target disk mode.
     
  11. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
    I've hooked up my iBook as a target disk mdd and am copying the OS to the dive on th mdd.
     
  12. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #12
    Here's a stupid guess, and I may be totally wrong and ridiculous, but...

    Have you replaced the PRAM battery? Perhaps it has an erroneous date code, causing the validation not to work. I'm not sure where the time comes from when booted from the OS X install DVD. I know to install iLife recently, I had to set the date to pre-2012.

    Congrats on the MDD! I have two lying around with bad PSUs. I really need to fix that sometime.
     
  13. Zeke D, Jun 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013

    Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #13
    It ended up being bad ram. Now I just need to get some Ram for it :(
     
  14. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #14
    I also have the power supply from the MDD I gutted, works perfect.
    Free to anyone for the cost of shipping, keep in mind this thing is heavy.
     
  15. Dhack21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix
    #15
    The 9600 should yield better results then the stock 9000 I have installed in mine. Still on the hunt for a better graphics card. My 9000 is pretty taxed pushing my 40" LCD.
     
  16. seveej macrumors 6502a

    seveej

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #16
    Congrats.
    How are noise and temps?

    RGDS,
     
  17. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #17
    Zeke, I have the ram that went with that dual CPU I sent you you.
    It's yours free if you want it, just the cost of postage.
    PM me if interested.
     
  18. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #18
    It's pretty loud. Not as bad as a PMG5 but definitely louder than anything else.
     
  19. Zeke D thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #19
    After reinstalling everything and spending a few days on the dining room table, my MDD has been banished to the garage. This image looks nice, but only the MDD, eMac and two of the Digital Audio actually work.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. LOLZpersonok macrumors 6502a

    LOLZpersonok

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #20
    That looks just like the one I've got. After you swapped it's processor configuration, we both share the same processors. I'm not sure about RAM, Graphics and hard drive now but they might also be the same as well.

    If it's a Mac I'd easily take it even if it's missing RAM, Hard Drive and Graphics. I've got enough PC's so I'd just leave them.

    Cool find! Did you say how you found it?

    ----------

    You can try resetting the PRAM. Close to the lower front of the logic board inside the machine is a little button. It should be labelled "PRAM". Only give it a quick press, don't hold it for more than 2 seconds!

    I have to press this button because sometimes mine fails to turn on when I press the power button after it's been unplugged for some amount of time. So, I can press this button and then power on the machine and it's good to go for a while. For me, this PRAM reset button fixes pretty much every problem I have with my MDD, aside from occasional random lockups then Kernel Panics.
     
  21. macuser1232 macrumors 6502a

    macuser1232

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    #21
    I got one of those without a hard drive months ago and I was able to put in an old hard drive I had lying around and just reformatted it and installed a copy of OS X Tiger on it. I'm yet to purchase an Airport card though.

    ----------

    You have a MBA and a MBP? And, yeah, I also use my MBP everyday for everything!
     

Share This Page