Looking for some help please,atv humax-Hdr

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by potjoe, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. potjoe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent UK &Spain
    #1
    Hi All, Iam looking for some help please,thinking of getting new ATV box BUT can i set it up with my Samsung Syncmaster T260HD with one hdmi ,dvi-d, and my Freesat Foxsat-HDR,as i have the foxsat hdmi cable to my samsung hdmi.HOW is the best way to do this set up please in layman terms.
    Foxsat As:eek:ne HDMI,SPDIF,Enternet,usb port,.
    Samsung as:eek:ne HDMI in,DVI-D in.
    Also have Mac mini 2Gen with HDMI.
    Would like to put ATV with the Samsung/Foxsat in the Lounge and down load to mini mac in my office well (small bedroon),then over air to ATV.
    All help would be nice but in english for some one who thick!. thanks for looking .john
    :confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. potjoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent UK &Spain
    #2
    Can no one help then?

    Is there no one that can help me ?:eek::eek::eek:
     
  3. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #3
    You could use a HDMI switch to connect the Humax and Apple TV to your TV.
     
  4. potjoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent UK &Spain
    #4
    Thanks for info is that the only one?.

    which is the best one? and is that the only way?.:confused::confused::confused:
     
  5. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #5
    An alternative is to connect the Humax with a HDMI to DVI cable. That will only transfer video signals so you will also need a RCA/Phono cable for the sound.
     
  6. potjoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent UK &Spain
    #6
    thanks

    Thanks for your help looks as if no one as got this set up?.Or poss the sat box or do we in the UK only have this box for free sat TV.
     

Share This Page