Looking to build and external RAID enclosure... Any Help?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jdl8422, May 14, 2009.

  1. jdl8422 macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    I am looking to build my own external RAID setup and have it function as another set of internal ones. Is it possible to buy a computer case and put in a raid card and a power source and just run SATA cables to my mac pro? sorry if it sounds stupid. Thanks
     
  2. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #2
    You might want to look into ATA over Ethernet, if you have a spare computer with a lot of SATA ports lying around - you could get higher throughput with port teaming. A couple of cheap Intel NICs might be good... I'm currently waiting on some, so I have yet to comment on AoEs effectiveness.
     
  3. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    Doesn't sound stupid at all. In fact many companies do this for a living. Mostly this is best done via something called eSATA (where the "e" I guess stands for external).

    An old computer case is a great idea! The PSU is already there and everything!
     
  4. jdl8422 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #4
    My main concern was exactly what do I need. Do I just need a RAID card and a power supply to power the hard drives? It just seemed like it was a little more advanced than that. I'm not completely lost on the subject, just never did it before. thanks for the help.
     
  5. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    Nope, not really, it's pretty simple.

    • Hook up the power to all the drives in the old case.
    • Make sure the fans work and the PSU is adequate.
    • Install the RAID or SATA card in your Mac.
    • Buy and connect an Internal To External Port Bridge
      Here's one:
      [​IMG]
    • Maybe double up on this and put one in the old PC too
      to keep the cables and connections neat and tidy.
    • Then just run the data cables and turn on the power. :)
     

Share This Page