Looks like AT&T is working hard...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Knowlege Bomb, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #1
    I just had a contractor working for AT&T mobility stop by the office requesting a consultation on leasing land for building towers in the area.

    Good news as service is trash in this general area (Vienna, VA).

    I hope they get the clearance!
     
  2. komiothebeat macrumors 6502

    komiothebeat

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Corona, CA
    #2
    why another thread? ( is this gonna last forever......)
     
  3. Knowlege Bomb thread starter macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #3
    It IS a forum. I don't see it just shutting down anytime soon...
     
  4. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #4
    Lostprophet, if you don't mind, where do you work?
     
  5. Knowlege Bomb thread starter macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #5
    About a mile and a half west of Tyson's Corner on Route 7.
     
  6. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    You guys get all the good stuff up there. I have to wait forever to get all the latest tech. You would think Quantico would be on the same priority list with all you guys... Oh well... :(
     
  7. komiothebeat macrumors 6502

    komiothebeat

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Corona, CA
    #7
    my bad it DID say "again, with your origins... musta changed it :p
     
  8. jajohns8 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #8
    I have noticed in my area (Raleigh, NC area) that there have been AT&T trucks out and about everywhere for about the last week or 2. Not sure if these are infrastructure updates, new construction or what is going on.

    I just know I'm seeing AT&T trucks everywhere.

    3G coverage seems to be pretty good here in Raleigh, except at my house, that is down in a low area. I guess LOS (line of sight matters?).
     
  9. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #9
    I bet you folks in Quantico, VA are still using ARPANET....lol:eek::eek::eek:
     
  10. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #10
    Not as much as you would think.

    I heard that AT&T's towers transmit above the tower location. My old house was right next to a tower, but it was about 200-300 feet lower than the top, and I barley had any signal there.

    So it's not as much line of sight, as that it gives the signals upwards instead of 360 degrees.
     
  11. coolwater macrumors 6502a

    coolwater

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #11
    I thought AT&T 3G is excellent in Northern VA. Not in Vienna?
     
  12. STEVESKI07 macrumors 68000

    STEVESKI07

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #12
    Small world...I work in Fairfax on the corner of Rt. 50 and Prosperity. I used to live right next to the Vienna metro but moved about a month ago.
     
  13. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #13
    sometimes it feels like it.
     
  14. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #14
    AT&T 3G is actually excellent everywhere.

    But, Lostprophet says he doesn't get 3G in his work area (Vienna, VA), so I believe him.

    Wherever I go, it is excellent.

    I live in Lorton.
     
  15. STEVESKI07 macrumors 68000

    STEVESKI07

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #15
    I find it hard to believe Tysons would have bad reception. Maybe it's the building your in? Any of you guys been out to the Arlington area (specifically Clarendon) and had any positive/negative experiences with 3G?
     
  16. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #16
    We just got it in the past few months in the Stafford/Fredericksburg area. So now there is a connecting line between Northern VA and Richmond of 3G (assuming you are taking I95, can't speak to Rt1 or Rt17).
     
  17. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #17
    Heh good luck. A few years ago AT&T offered to pay my friends neighborhood in Vienna (Lawyers and Gunnell Farms Dr) a yearly fee to access land they would lease from the city in order to build a tower (Think they wanted to build a tower on top of the power lines on the Old Dominion Trail).

    Essentially AT&T only needed access to that particular piece of land one or two times a year for maintenance and would have to go through the neighborhood to get to it.

    Only one or two people in the neighborhood were against it and just so happened to be HOA board members and shot the entire thing down (Because they didn't want to be "bothered" with the noise of the trucks or something like that). Needless to say my friends were pissed and there is still a giant whole in coverage in that area.
     
  18. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #18
    In Vienna? Nice. They've always been kinda crummy there.

    Need more towers in Centreville, too. Our 3G is crap out here.
     
  19. coolwater macrumors 6502a

    coolwater

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #19
    So, the verdict is AT&T 3G is crappy in Vienna and Centreville? Man, this concerns me a lot.
     
  20. STEVESKI07 macrumors 68000

    STEVESKI07

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #20
    Yeah same here. I'm switching from Sprint which works great here. I spend most of my time in Arlington and DC, but I do work in Fairfax, very close to Vienna. At least I'll have the 30 day "trial" to see if the service works for me.
     

Share This Page