Looks like iphone6s is running Samsung CPU geekbench

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by grkm3, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. grkm3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #1
    Someone uploaded this run on ios and its using a 3 core version of the Samsung arm cpu.

    That 1800 single core might still be based on a53 arch and not a72 or just a72 clocked low for power consumption.

    The 6s and gs7 will be monsters coming out soon!

    Screenshot_2015-08-13-01-32-57.png

    Edless this is the 3 core iPad air or what ever its called with the 2gb ram.can someone with that tablet run geekbench to see its numbers.
     
  2. MRU, Aug 12, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2015

    MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Here is my iPad Air 2 result ... (I had to buy geekbench to do this for you so I best get a thumbs up :p )

    image.png

    image.png
     
  3. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #3
    Why is this a screen shot from an Android device?
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    They were browsing results using the android application or geekbench browser and took a screen shot. I would safely assume that anyway.
     
  5. grkm3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #5
    I was browsing geekbench results for note 5 leaks on my gs6 and found a Samsung chip running ios and took a screen shot
     
  6. grkm3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #7
    Looks almost same performance as the tablet in a cell form factor

    You guys can thank Samsung's 14nm for that and no l4 cache and a little faster then exynos 7420 single core and almost as fast multy core.just need to find out the clock speeds
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    1.5ghz. Says in benchmark.
     
  8. grkm3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #9
    That's a glitch its also says that for the exynos note 4 and all the gs6 variants, for some reason it shows max clocks of the slower cores
     
  9. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    But the iPad doesn't have big.little architecture. It only has one set of the same speed running cores.
     
  10. grkm3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #11
    It's how it reads all exynos chips.here is my gs6 that runs 2.1ghz showing the same 1.5ghz arm cpu


    tmp_23009-Screenshot_2015-08-13-09-32-321374129392.png
     
  11. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12
    Ok that's weird - but yeah the iPad only has a 3 core cpu clocked at 1.5ghz - so in it's instance it's actually correct at least :)
     

Share This Page