Looks like my IGP is Dead

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pandamonia, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. pandamonia, Jun 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012

    pandamonia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #1
    Well low and behold my Intel 3000 looks to be dead.

    For Some reason Chrome wants to use my Nvidia GPU.

    When i close Chrome the intel trys to kick in and then i get a black screen with a small line in the top corner which is multicoloured.

    I tried GFX Card status and forced the intel and the same thing happened.

    Thankfully i can force the Nvidia and use my MBP.

    Looks like its going back.... thankfully i got Applecare.
     
  2. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #2
    What computer do you have with an HD 3000 IGP and Nvidia discrete GPU?

    Are you running the latest version of Chrome? I remember there was an issue with Chrome always wanting to use the dGPU.
     
  3. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #3
    2010 MBP 2.66ghz Dual Core Nvidia 330GT

    Chrome has saved me, if i dont have it open then IGP kicks in and the screen goes black

    The IGP looks buggered
     
  4. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #4
    It is great that you could force the alternative. Hopefully it's fixed soon.
     
  5. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #5
    Ah. Your reference to the Intel HD IGP in your CPU as an HD 3000 confused me. What happens if you try to force to the IGP when just running the desktop?
     
  6. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #6
    Black screen of Death.

    It looks like the OS never boots with the IGP because on a bare desktop i get 2-3 seconds before it goes black.

    Lucky i could open Chrome in those seconds and now im forcing the Nvidia.

    Looks like a visit to the apple store.
     
  7. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
  8. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #8
    Just to clarify, your machine does not have the Intel HD 3000 graphics. It has the Intel HD Graphics.
     
  9. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #9
    No.

    It has Intel HD 3000. - this is the name of the graphics core

    Intel HD 4000 is new new IGP.
     
  10. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10
    Actually no, it has Intel HD Graphics. The 3000 is i3/5/7 not C2D
    http://support.apple.com/kb/SP582
    Either reinstall OSX or see an Apple Genius.
     
  11. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #11
    Correct. As noted in post #5.
     
  12. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #12
    2000, 3000, 4000

    Still intels IGP and its still faulty.
     
  13. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #13
    Sorry, but you are incorrect.

    If your computer has the NVIDIA GeForce GT330M graphics, then it has the Nehalem Intel Core processors, which means it has the Intel HD Graphics.

    The Intel HD3000 graphics were introduced with the Sandy Bridge MacBook Pros, which incorporated the new (at that time) Sandy Bridge processors with on-die HD3000 graphics and discrete AMD Radeon graphics on the 15/17-inch models.

    The Intel HD4000 graphics were just introduced earlier this month in the Ivy Bridge MacBook Pros, so that is not even relevant. Your MacBook is two generations old- one generation older than you seem to think it is.

    There is no need to sigh and not believe us. Please take a screenshot of About this Mac > More Info > Overview, or capture a screenshot of the Graphics/Display tab in System Profiler or System Information.
     
  14. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #14
    I Have an i7.
     
  15. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #15
    Take it to Apple or reinstall OSX
     
  16. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #16
    As noted in my previous post, the Nehalem i7 processor in your 2010 MacBook has integrated Intel HD Graphics. (the Core 2 Duos had 9600M GT discrete and 9400M integrated graphics)
    Only the Sandy Bridge MacBooks (2011) had HD3000 graphics, and those laptops changed over to the AMD Radeon graphics.

    Thus, if you have the GT330M, you have the Intel HD Graphics, not the HD3000 or 4000.
     
  17. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #17
    Yes. Sigh. I know it's frustrating dealing with people that don't know what they're talking about yet they insist that they do.

    This is your CPU
    http://ark.intel.com/products/43560/Intel-Core-i7-620M-Processor-(4M-Cache-2_66-GHz)

    Your computer has an Intel HD IGP. Not Intel HD 3000. No matter how many times you say or try to convince yourself, it will still remain an Intel HD IGP.

    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-Core-i7-620M-Notebook-Processor.23043.0.html

    The Intel HD3000 was introduced in 2011 in the Sandy Bridge CPUs. You do not have a Sandy Bridge CPU.
     
  18. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #18
    I think your right actually. I have gotten lost in the stupid naming schemes of intel and nvidia over the years.

    Either way for some reason its now working????

    Sigh....
     
  19. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #19
    Did you change anything at all? It's odd for it to not work and then work. It might be on the brink, but that's does not really make sense.
     
  20. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #20
    You do not have an Intel HD3000, that was introduced in the Early-2011 MacBook Pro. Your Mid-2010 MacBook Pro just has the Intel HD Graphics.

    Mid-2010 MacBook Pro:

    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M and Intel HD Graphics

    Graphics Memory: 256 or 512 MB (GT 330M) GDDR3 and 256 MB (HD Graphics) DDR3 shared with main memory

    Early-2011 MacBook Pro:

    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6490M or 6750M and Intel HD Graphics 3000

    Graphics Memory: 256 MB GDDR5 (6490M) 1 GB GDDR5 (6750M) 384 MB (HD Graphics) DDR3 shared with main memory
     
  21. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #21
    There's no need to 'think' whether or not I'm right- it's easily confirmed by a quick glance at the Graphics/Display tab in System Profiler/System Information.

    Next time, I would suggest that you not tell others that they are wrong when there are so many people saying so, since you could very well have made a mistake, like in this situation.
     
  22. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #22
    Well usually im not wrong. In fact the reason i had intel 3000 in my head was because the Apple tech on the phone told me that it was an Intel HD 3000.

    ----------

    i changed nothing. i just left it on Nvidia for a while and i thought id give it another go.

    Now im not getting any black screen.

    This MBP is a lemon, i think i have a faulty screen also i have a black line in the top corner 2 pixels thick. its got to go back
     
  23. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #23
    Well, that'll teach you to believe anything they say :p

    You could ask a random 5 year old to help you and they'd probably give you a better diagnosis than the useless telephone tech support.
     
  24. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #24
    Usually i dont. :)

    Just a little peeved about this notebook. Now its an intermittent problem its WORSE than when i could just show the apple 'genius'

    Now i gota go down there to try and convince them
     
  25. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #25
    It's probably related to this issue: http://support.apple.com/kb/TS4088

    Hopefully you're still in the coverage window.
     

Share This Page