Looks like the top-end i7 also has 2MB extra cache

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by spaceballl, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I spent some time comparing the specs of the CPUs available in the new retina macbook pro today.

    http://ark.intel.com/compare/65709,64891,64889

    I thought the only difference was 100 mhz. It's also 2MB more cache.

    Of course I know in the real world this isn't much, but I just thought it was worth pointing out.

    Mine's ordered :D
     
  2. MR.BUTTON macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver,Canada and Shanghai,China
    #2
    what's your spec?:D
     
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    I would hope people paying for it already know that. Hopefully no one would do it solely for 100Mhz more per core.
     
  4. Screwball macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #4
    But for 0.5 MB of cache extra per core it is one helluva bargain :rolleyes:
     
  5. spaceballl thread starter macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    Lol. I don't think anything about the retina macbook pro is a "bargain!"
    Mine is almost "maxed out" i.e. 16gb RAM and 2.7ghz. However, I did not get the 768GB flash option. 512GB should be enough for me until i upgrade again in a couple years - at that point I'll move to 768...
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    It's also detailed in Apple's Tech Specs page for the Macbook Pros.
     
  7. ZipZap macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #7
    I think the rMBA is priced as well as it can be and in comparison to the Air is a bargin.

    I maxed out to 16 gb in memory. However, I did not upgrade the SSD. With TB and USB 3, if it more than possible to add a very fast external minidrive more economically.

    On my PC, I just added a 1TB external 3.5" drive with 6gbs throughput and it runs very fast. I expect the same on the rMBA.
     

Share This Page