Loose connection AE

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by markwise, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. markwise macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Almere / Netherlands
    #1
    Hi

    I had an airport extreme working fine yesterday.

    Today I resumed working and the strenght of the connection is now so weak interet is simply cut off.

    I positioned my MBA next to the AE but that doesn't make any difference: Strange on itself ???
    I tried to reinstall the conection (via the automatic option) it then starts of fine (4 stripes) but after a few seconds it just stops again
    This is driving me N>>>

    Please give any input on what I "fresh mac man" must do
     
  2. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #2
    Did you try changing channels on the AE yet
     
  3. mctheriot macrumors regular

    mctheriot

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    McHenry, IL
    #3
    Yep, I'd change channels. checkout the program below, it will help you see what else is around you and what channels they're using.

    http://www.istumbler.net/downloads/index.html

    Allot of wireless units come out of the box to channel 6. See if anyone in your area is using channel 1 or 11 - it not, try one of those!

    Mark
     
  4. markwise thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Almere / Netherlands
    #4
    loose connection AE

    yes I did though did not check each and every number in the
    list but took one but that didn't make any difference
     
  5. markwise thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Almere / Netherlands
    #5
    loose connection AE

    Mine was set by the store on channel 11
    will try and set in on 6
     
  6. mctheriot macrumors regular

    mctheriot

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    McHenry, IL
    #6
    If you're sure that no one else is stepping on your signal - and you powered down the AE for about 60 and let it power up - and still have the same problem - then something's not right.

    I want to make sure that your MBA is good - connect to another WAP (Apple Store, Pinera Bread, StarBucks, etc) (or a neighbors open WAP!). If you're running fine, I'd consider swapping the AE.

    Mark


     

Share This Page