iPad Pro Losing carrier settings

Discussion in 'iPad' started by mattmower, Jul 13, 2019.

  1. mattmower macrumors member

    mattmower

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    #1
    I bought a 2018 iPad Pro 12.9" in November 2018. I got the model with the cellular built in, using an EE data-only SIM.

    This has been working without a hitch until Friday. Friday afternoon I noticed I had no signal, in fact when I went to check the Mobile Data settings I was at the "Select Carrier" screen. It doesn't even show EE.

    I rebooted the iPad and when it came back all seemed to be well, I was on EG 4G as normal. Thinking it a glitch I carried on. Later that day I noticed the same thing had happened.

    And it keeps happening. After a restart of the iPad it will remember the carrier settings and be connected, then at some later point… all gone.

    It may be a red-herring but I've noticed that I also get that "You must unlock to use accessor" message on the lock screen sometimes. Even though I don't have anything plugged into the USB-C port.

    Anyone have any suggestions or am I back to Apple?

    Thanks.

    Matt
     
  2. AutomaticApple macrumors 68000

    AutomaticApple

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #2
    Maybe the device was locked and can only be accessed by a certain profile?
     
  3. Seamaster macrumors 65816

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #3
    Are you in the same place whenever this happens, could be a cell site issue.

    Otherwise:

    1. Try resetting network settings
    2. Try a new SIM
     
  4. mattmower thread starter macrumors member

    mattmower

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    #4
    No it's happened in all different places, although I wouldn't rule out a carrier issue based on that. Replacing the SIM is a pretty easy thing to try. Good suggestion, thanks.

    Matt
     
  5. The Game 161 macrumors P6

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Might be EE related. Not had any issue with mine though I have to say.
     
  6. Seamaster macrumors 65816

    Seamaster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    #6
    I’m on BT Mobile which uses the EE network, and have had no problems.
     
  7. mattmower thread starter macrumors member

    mattmower

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    #7
    The problem is quite intermittent. It can go and then come back, seemingly, of its own accord.
     

Share This Page

6 July 13, 2019