Losing wifi signal

Discussion in 'iPad' started by bludodge, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. bludodge macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    #1
    I am using Verizon fios. My mini is hooked up to router, but my Apple TV , iPhone and iPad hitting it via wifi. I am constantly having to retype in my wifi password to hit the net on my iPad. Anyone else having this issue? Think the issue is my router or iPad.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. jonnyb macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
  3. Upjt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    #3
    Apple support solution to lost wifi

    I called Apple support. They said to go into settings, general, reset network settings. Then reboot my router, go back into settings and type in my router password. I haven't had any problems since I did this.
     
  4. mottdog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #4
    Mine has been golden since yesterday and I've even switched between a couple wifi hotspots. No reset needed here.
     
  5. splashnader macrumors 6502a

    splashnader

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Via Satellite
    #5
    I am having the same problems. When I use my ipad it works for about five minutes and then I get the annoying connecting message. But instead of connecting, it prompts me to reenter my password to my wifi connection. Then I have to go into settings on the ipad and setup my connection all over again. I have already tried rebooting my router several times. It doesn't seem to solve the problem. I have no issues typing this message on my mbp using my same router.

    I am using a sprint mobile broadband router. Maybe I should go out and buy an airport extreme base station and just use my DSL service routed to the ipad. Short of that I don't know what else to do. This is getting frustrating.
     
  6. iJason87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #6
    Same issue here on a Verizon Fios router. Called Apple and the reset worked but only for about 15 mins No issues with any other wireless devices in the house. I hope they fix this soon it's getting annoying.
     
  7. splashnader macrumors 6502a

    splashnader

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Via Satellite
    #7
    I went into my security settings on my router and set security to the highest level, recommended for newer devices and that seems to have fixed the problems that I was experiencing. So far so good.
     

Share This Page