OS X Lost Console In Doom 3 And Quake (Aspyr)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Macman45, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #1
    Like the title says...There used to be an option to enable the console from the system settings screen....It's gone in both games...Anybody know why?:confused: The shortcut keys don't work either.
     
  2. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #2
    We havent updated either title in quite some time, so you shouldnt have seen any changes. Which versions do you have (ie, where were they purchased)?
     
  3. Macman45 thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #3
    I've been through a complete re install but have had Quake and Doom since 2012. I thought it might be a keyboard issue but no go
     
  4. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #4
    Which version do you have? MacAppStore or other?
     
  5. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #5
    This might be a long shot, but if you're on a Mac with switchable graphics, go into the energy preference pane, uncheck the box to disable this feature, then try to run the game.
     
  6. Macman45 thread starter macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6
    Thanks, but still no go.

    Funny thing is it works fine on my rMBP...Although I get a warning about my purchase being invalid ( it isn't) the game runs fine and the shortcut to the console works too.

    Ho hum..:)
     

Share This Page