Resolved Lost Service after 6.1.3JB

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Krafty, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. Krafty, Dec 27, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013

    Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #1
    I've updated my iPhone 4 from 5.0.1 to 6.1.3 via sn0wbreeze, then installed the untether. The baseband is still on 1.59.00, and now I seem to not be able to get service. Or at least constant service, it shows 1 bar and AT&T, but constantly switches between that and "No Service."

    I have an iPhone plan, so I didn't need an unlock. Any solution?
     
  2. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #2
    Why on earth is your BB still on 1.59???
     
  3. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #3
    ...is it not suppose to be? I figured if the unlock would come in handy at some point.
     
  4. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #4
    No, if you want an unlock get AT&T to do it for you. Almost certainly there will be no unlock for that BB and the fact that that BB is not compatible with later FW is almost certainly the cause of your problems.

    Why are you not on 7.04 FW?
     
  5. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #5
    I wish to not go to iOS7 at the moment. I've been waiting for 6.1.3 untether. I don't need an unlock, so would I need to update the BB or do a whole new restore session?
     
  6. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #6
    Updating any major version I would do a clean restore.

    But then I would update to 7.04
     
  7. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #7
    Alright, cool.

    I already have a new 6.1.3 restore session going. I'm gonna see if I can just update the baseband with it. I've never needed an unlock so it doesn't matter to me.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #8
    Well, this isn't going as I had hoped.
    Can you still downgrade with previous blobs if I were to update? I can't seem to get redsn0w to restore to any factory firmware nor will it let me select a blob so it can do so.
     
  9. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #9
    I don't believe you can downgrade - but I could be wrong.
     
  10. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #10
    I was able to. You were right, initially. I should have went to 7.0.4 first. Here's a pretty detail write-out of my last 24 hours.
     
  11. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #11
    Try putting your phone in DFU mode then restoring to 7.04
     
  12. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #12
    Yeah, I got it. Although I'm faced with a new problem. But at least I'm on 6.1.3 with service.
     
  13. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #13
    What's your new problem?
     
  14. Krafty thread starter macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #14
    Winterboard.
     

Share This Page