Loud fan after updating to Yosemite

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by StrangeMagic66, Feb 7, 2015.

  1. StrangeMagic66 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #1
    One of the greatest things about my relatively new macbook pro with retinal display is how quiet it is. I got this model, because I use it to narrate audiobooks and my imac was too noisy.

    Well, I am in a pickle now because I just updated to Yosemite and when I run Adobe Audition the fan gets pretty lowed (this never happened with Mavericks).

    Is there a fix for this or should I revert back to Mavericks?

    I reset PRAM but no change.
     
  2. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #2
    what year is your mac. Mine is a late 13 and i hear nothing. Download istat menu and tell us how fast are your fans are running. PS: when you download it it kinda puts a bunch of tabs on your menu bar but you can edit it to show sensors, and SSD
     
  3. StrangeMagic66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #3
    I got my mac refurbished in July of 2014, not sure what year it is.

    I downloaded iStat but I'm not sure how I get the fan speed. I've never used it before (sorry if it's a dumb question but I'm not computer tech savvy)...
     
  4. newellj macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    Boston, MA, US
    #4
    My rMBP ran hot with lots of fan time, and a lot of CPU usage, for a day or so after I installed Yosemite. Other people have had the same thing happen. It appears to be the OS performing indexing and other housekeeping tasks. It should calm down after a day or two.
     
  5. StrangeMagic66 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #5
    Good to know. Thank you. I was ready to revert to Mavericks. Can't wait till a day or so has passed. This is setting me back on my schedule. haha!
     
  6. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #6
    No need to wait, check in the Activity Monitor for any processes using large cpu, if mdw... (eg mdworker) etc then it is Spotlight doing its thing but you can screenshot and post back if not sure....
     

Share This Page