Love my Quicksilver!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by eyoungren, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #1
    Browsing in TenFourFox 31 and music from Google Play as an app (courtesy of Fluid).

    Always amazes me that I can still add songs to iTunes (on my PowerBook) and the Google Music system preference still silently performs in the background pushing my music up to Google.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #2
    Sportify and TFF make a good combo, along with some GTA5 on the side.

    My Studio Display is actually held up by a G5 LCS unit since the PO broke the stand.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    How are you driving two ADC displays? Do you have converters?

    I ask because my AGP card is DVI/VGA so I'm using the A1006 for the main display. I need two more A1006's because my other PCI cards are DVI/VGA as well.

    I have two perfectly good 17" Cinema Displays (the acrylic ones as you have) waiting for converters.
     
  4. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #4
    The graphics card is a Radeon 9000 out of my MDD when I had it with DVI/ADC. The 22" is using the DVI converter and the 15" is on the ADC port. Works well so far!
     
  5. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #5
    Cool!

    I've got a Radeon 9800 Pro and a Radeon 7000. The Pro is driving my main display and my HDTV monitor.

    I have one empty PCI slot that will be filled with another PCI video card as soon as I can replace the 9800 Pro. I'm using a VGA cooler on the Pro so the radiator is blocking the empty PCI slot.

    Just six more 23" HD Cinema displays and I'll be set! :D;)
     
  6. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #6
    My Quicksilver is sadly about as loud as my MDD and is a little, 867Mhz (single) model. It just sits out on display!
     
  7. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #7
    Changing out the fans is really easy…and cheap. Probably take care of the noise. On the other hand, some might think my QS is louder than an MDD. I don't, but I'm generally cool with fan noise, so IDK. There are three high speed fans going (PSU, Case and the bottom one I mounted).

    Stock my QS is 733mhz I think. I was lucky that it came with a Sonnet and that later I got the dual (which is as finicky as the Sonnet is solid).

    P.S. That giant hole I put in the bottom and put a fan over made a huge difference. Before my drives were running about 118-120º. Now they average around 104-106º for the WD Black and 99-100º for the WD Green. The WD Black has not gone over 108º at it's highest point so this mod has made a difference of about 10-15º inside the case.

    Lastly, I can sleep the Sonnet and the Mac wakes right back up. The GigaDesigns dual will not sleep. Every time I sleep the Mac and then try to wake it I get no signal to the displays.
     
  8. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #8
    Yeah, they wouldn't be expensive, but I don't really have the need to do so. Replacing the fans in my MDD would have been nice, but I don't use it as of now.

    Wow, it sucks that those Sonnet upgrades are having issues. Is that a common problem?
     
  9. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #9
    No, the Sonnet is fine. It's a 1.2Ghz single 7550 G4. It's been rock solid.

    The dual, is the one I have problems with. That's a GigaDesigns with two 7447A G4 processors. Was running it at 1.7Ghz when it was choosing to work.

    Just like Apple, there's a reason you pay more for Sonnet. Because it's quality.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Maybe if you did not run the GigaDesigns at "ludicrous speed" (Space Balls Reference) it would not freeze ;)! So it was the GPU that was causing the issues with it not starting?
     
  11. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #11
    It's not the speed. It's the design. It's finicky at all speeds (even 1.2Ghz) and all voltages. I have to be careful of anything that modifies the OS because it screws up the boot caches and the processors don't like sleep. Starting from a cold shutdown is a serious exercise in frustration.

    The Sonnet works just like the stock CPU. No heat or power issues and zero boot worries.
     
  12. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #12
    Oh, I guess I misinterpreted it. I thought you meant that with the Sonnet, the Mac would immediately awake by itself after having been put to sleep.
     
  13. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #13
    The Sonnet will sleep when I put it to sleep and wake when I wake the Mac up.

    The GigaDesigns (the dual, which I removed) will power down somewhat (but not sleep) and when I try to wake the Mac up the fans will spin back up but there will be no video signal (all my screens will remain black and the ADC display will not come back on) and no response to input.

    If I am using the GigaDesigns dual processor I have to leave the Mac running at full power at all times if I want to continue to use it.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    So you put the Sonnet in now?
     
  15. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #15
    I'm partial to my Quicksilver as well.

    I'm afraid my PSU is on the way out, so I'm probably going to spend some quality time with the oscilloscope and see if I can notice anything strange.

    Assuming all goes well, or I replace the PSU, I'm going to put(another) 9600XT in it and enjoy all the Core Image goodness that comes with that. The last 9600 I had in my Quicksilver was a dream for the day and a half that it worked.
     
  16. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #16
    Yes. I needed the Mac for some design work. So, I cut my losses with the dual and stuck the Sonnet back in so I could that get work done.

    ----------

    Well, that sucks (the PSU). Hopefully it works out soon. I will be spending some time myself after my tax refund lets me get parts I've been planning on getting for this Mac for some time now.
     
  17. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #17
    Well, I just finished scoping it and every output gives as close to perfect of a flat line as I could ask for, so I don't think that's my issue.

    Hopefully the last card was just bad...

    In any case, I'm going ahead with the 9600 once I get the ADC jumper soldered onto it(which will probably be in the next half hour). I'll report back here once it's done.
     
  18. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #18
    And, just like that, all the core image goodness has returned!

    I'm having a weird problem with my secondary display, though-a generic Acer 1680x1050 flat panel LCD. It has both DVI and VGA in, and I've used both inputs extensively(the Quicksilver has had a lot of different video cards in it, so I use whichever input matches the output on the card).

    In any case, I was using a GEForce 4MX, which has VGA out and of course had it connected via VGA.

    When I installed the Radeon card, I switched over to the DVI input. The computer recognized the monitor being plugged in-it read the model and resolution correctly-but gave no image on the monitor.

    I had a brand new in package, never opened DVI cable laying on my desk, so I tried swapping cables. I still had no luck.

    Finally, I plugged a DVI-to-VGA converter into the card, and then plugged in the monitor via VGA. It's now working.

    I guess maybe the DVI input on the monitor is dead-at least that's all I can figure. I was testing the Radeon card last night in another Quicksilver(my dual 800). I only used the DVI output directly into a 17" Dell LCD, and it worked fine.

    Monitors are cheap enough these days that maybe I'll just break down and buy a nice 1920x1080 LED to use with my Quicksilver...
     

    Attached Files:

  19. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #19
    I might suggest doing this…

    Make sure that the Displays icon is in your menubar and use that to switch resolutions. Here's why I suggest this.

    My HDTV LCD shows two resolutions that are EXACTLY the same when I use the Displays icon in the menubar. But if I choose one over the other the HDTV output will be blank. It's the same freaking resolution, but the display is blank unless I choose the other one. Why it does this, I don't know, but it's the only way I've found to make the HDTV work. Switching the resolutions inside System Preferences>Displays does NOT work at all for this monitor, unless it's a very low resolution.

    Perhaps doing this might work for you. Worth a shot anyway.
     
  20. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #20
    So a bit of re-work on the desk…have to fit in six displays somehow! :D

    Note that the two dark monitors are awaiting parts, specifically another video card. Once I can get the whole converter box/video card thing worked out (next couple of weeks) I should be driving the entire six.

    But I decided to go ahead and make the space and set them up anyway.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #21
    Burning 8GB dual layer disk. All SATA!

    Burn drive is 600GB laptop SATA drive (mounted internally) and the DL burner is SATA.

    As the title of the thread says…! :D

    Toast Titanium.png
     
  22. powermi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Location:
    Avila (Spain)
    #22

    Where is the client app for powerPc. In mine it stopped working long time before.
     
  23. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #23
    There is one, but it doesn't work anymore.

    When I created this thread it was still working. Some time between the start of the thread and late 2015 Google made a change that completely killed it. Probably authentication APIs because that's the error I always get (unable to sign in, connect, etc).

    I had to transfer everything to my MBP.
     
  24. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #24
    Finally got this dialed in again!

    Backing up at work to the 1TB USB drive connected to my Quicksilver at home!

    2016-03-15 07.38.52.jpg
     
  25. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #25
    Quicksilver…

    Love that blue fan in front. ;)

    2016-05-20 20.51.30.jpg
     

Share This Page