Low FPS on WOW

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by v-ault, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. v-ault macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #1
    I'm getting 11-12 FPS with this iMac:
    2.4 ghz Core 2 duo santa rosa
    ATI 2600 pro
    4 GB ram

    I put all the settings on high but there's no way my FPS should be this low.

    What should I do?
     
  2. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #2
    Set it to 24 bit color 1x filtering. Anything higher than that will kill your framerate, at the moment.
     
  3. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #3
    11-12 FPS sounds a bit low.
    I'm usually around 40-70 and 20-30 in raids (MBP tho).
    In graphic intensive encounters i'll go down to 15 fps.

    If you really wanna get good FPS reboot bootcamp, with laptop2go drivers i get 60-80 FPS in raids where in MacOSX i'll get 15.. Sad isn't it.
     
  4. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Turn off Full Screen Glow and Death Effect. Make sure Filtering isn't above 50%.

    If you do these three things, your situation should improve greatly.
     
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    I get 40-50 frames per second with Full Screen Glow and Death Effect. Really, the only thing that will cripple your frame rate now is what the first poster to reply said: the filtering. With 24 bit 1x, it ran great, with 24 bit 2x, it ran horrible. I even have about the same card as v-ault, though mine is the XT rather than the Pro.
     
  6. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #6
    There is a bug that kills framerate when you put multisampling and full screen glow on at the same time.

    My settings on my MBP:
    2x multisampling
    no Full screen glow

    Anything else is a matter of preference. I would suggest setting the rest of the sliders halfway and bring up the ones you like and see if it is acceptable.
     
  7. v-ault thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #7
    Thanks, I'm up to a respectable 30-50 fps. I got WOW because I would not need to boot into Windows. Hopefully this bug is fixed one day. What exactly is the bug?
     
  8. Iscariot macrumors 68030

    Iscariot

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Toronteazy
    #8
    IIRC, that bug was around even when I played, which was quite some time ago. I don't think it's likely that there'll be a fix, but you never know.
     
  9. lordjonny macrumors regular

    lordjonny

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #9

    30-50!! i have the exact same setup as you and am getting 60fps and more in SW AH, i only have 1x multisampling on but nevertheless i didn't know it made that much difference. but apparently so :D

    heres some pics

    lordjonny
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #10
    Also pushing Ctrl + R while in game will toggle on and off the fps in the bottom middle of your screen.

    The real test is shattrath city in front of a bank during peak hours (supper time). This is the true test of your setup.
     
  11. pscoble macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Petaluma
    #11
    My settings arn't particularly high they are in the middle and the resolution is maxed out (I think the game looks great this way) and I get 50-70 raids, instances,indoor,****, outdoor everything...sounds kinda weird.
     
  12. v-ault thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #12
    I have specular lighting and full glow effect on.

    Pscoble, what exactly are your settings? Everything in the middle?
     
  13. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #13
    MBP rebooted in windows..
    The fps speaks for itself, its several times higher.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. atticmike macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #14
    Hey Guys,

    I have a question about the ram requirements of world of warcraft.

    Does it make any sense to put 4 gb ram into an Allu Imac, running on an 2400 xt ?
     
  15. Dustman macrumors 65816

    Dustman

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    #15
    No. Unless your using more ram than what you have installed, you wont see any speed increase.
    That being said, if you only have 512 MB of ram or something, then yes, you'd see a difference.
     

Share This Page