Low Memory Warning. This is a bad impression.

Discussion in 'iPad' started by damnyooneek, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. damnyooneek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    #1
    [​IMG]

    Tried to open up GoSkyWatch app and got this warning. The app opened fine many times before but this is the first time. Weak.
     
  2. markosb macrumors 6502

    markosb

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    #2
    Thats the only app I have had that issue with... get Star Walk, its the same type of app without the low memory issue.
     
  3. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #3
    Well, it's probably more attributable to sloppy coding on the app developer's part (not being efficient, not checking when memory is getting full or taking steps to alleviate it, etc.)
     
  4. xtend macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #4
    Its because the iPad only has 256 MB of ram. same as the iPhone 3gs.

    The iPads biggest weakness I see so far.
    :rolleyes:
     
  5. al256 macrumors 6502a

    al256

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    #5
    Exactly, these errors happen all the time but you're never supposed to be alerted to them. I plugged my iPad into the SDK kit and found Safari had 3 of these errors from the first 4 days of use.
     
  6. bluehaze013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #6
    Yea the 256mb Ram is puzzling just given the higher resolution they should have upped it to 512mb. I think a v2 iPad will be out rather quickly probably in the fall along with OS 4.1 to address this and some of the other issues.
     
  7. Trek2100 macrumors 6502a

    Trek2100

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Catonsville, MD
    #7
    I wonder what will happen when multi-tasking is implemented. Will the iPad lock up? I admit that part of the problem could be due to inefficient coding but what will happen when many apps are running at the same time? Could this become a major issue? How about a free memory upgrade, yeah right! It should have been 512 from the start.
     
  8. megatronbomb macrumors regular

    megatronbomb

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    If these errors happen all the time, and with the basic apps that come with the device, then it should've shipped with more RAM.
     
  9. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #9
    I just used iStat on my iPhone to free some memory...worked great and faster than restarting the iPhone. I'm sure there will be an iPad version pretty soon. But yeah, kinda disappointed they didn't put more RAM
     
  10. Trek2100 macrumors 6502a

    Trek2100

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Catonsville, MD
    #10
    I wouldn't say it is out of the question but highly unlikely. If Apple were to release a v2 this year there might be as many as several million people who would like to march on Cupertino. As far as using iStats to free up memory, YOU SHOULD NOT HAVE TO DO THAT. Getting low memory errors on a newly released device is totally unacceptable:mad:. I'm not a troll, I am a fanboy however, this situation should have been fully anticipated, tested and resolved before release, especially with multi-tasking on the horizon.
     
  11. bluehaze013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #11
    It's not real multitasking so they might be able to get away with it. Your actual programs arent running in the background they actually stop and just the apis run with the exception of a few like Pandora that continue streaming. So they won't use as much memory however if we are having low memory errors with only one program running even the little bit of extra memory from the apis could be enough to cause constant low memory.

    I don't know I honestly think iPad v2 comes out with OS 4.0 just to address all these quirks especially lack of memory as thats a hardware only fix. I advise only buying the 16gb version right now as v1 iPad is likely to be shortlived.
     
  12. Sleazy E macrumors 65816

    Sleazy E

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Location:
    Disneyland
    #12
    They won't make the same mistake twice by releasing a rev 2 too soon to upset rev 1 purchasers. It will be a year at the very least before you see the second version.

    The memory issue in this case is from poor developing of this app software.
     
  13. damnyooneek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    #13
    even though os 4 will run one program at a time for the mutlitasking the os will still need more memory to do it. this could be a bad sign.
     
  14. okrelayer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    #14
    While I do see the ram as the biggest issue with the iPad currently, I think many of the issues about low memory are due to bad coding, mostly due to the devs not having access to the iPad until last week. I don't mind as much having to reload pages in safari, but I dislike having to see low memory when I'm playing a game. 512 memory ftw. They better not releasse version 2 TOO soon! Hah
     
  15. racer1441 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #15
    So, a developer releases a buggy app and it's apple's fault:mad::rolleyes:
     
  16. bluehaze013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #16
    Are you saying Safari is poorly developed software? ;) Also this isn't the first app that's had low memory issues...there's no denying it 256mb of ram is not enough for the device and that is why a v2 will be out alongside OS 4.0. Bookmark this post and check back in 6 months! :D
     
  17. kenypowa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    somewhere
    #17
    Yes, for releasing a cutting-edge device in 2010 and it comes with only 256mb of ram. All Apple had to do was to spend extra $5.5 to bump the memory to 512mb but chose not to.
     
  18. Nash Bridges macrumors regular

    Nash Bridges

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #18
    Looks like a clear case of memory leak to me. Get your money back for a faulty app!!!
     
  19. DSchwartz88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #19
    while I tend to agree that 256mb is just horrific, there is no way Apple didn't test this. You know the company that waited to bring out multitasking cause Jobs is a design freak didn't just release one of the biggest product in their history without making damn sure the user experience is up to par. I believe we will start seeing apple reject more and more applications based on the fact that their memory allocation isn't up to spec. Memory leaks should never be submitted to a production environment anyways so I don't feel bad for the slacking devs one bit.
     
  20. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #20
    Let's not miss the fact that this is not an iPad system dialog box but obviously one this app generated itself. As someone else stated, it's probably just poor coding or even a dialog that was generated in error.

    All of the hoopla over supposed memory problems is being overblown IMO. In the days ahead I'm sure that we will learn much more about how the iPad handles memory and how efficiently it utilizes the available flash memory as RAM as well as the 256MB that it supposedly is limited to. It's also good to keep in mind that this memory figure is based, not on anything official from Apple, but anecdotal evidence based on tear downs of the product. They may very well prove to be in error.
     
  21. DSchwartz88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #21
    I believe your point actually goes against your idea. Apple is a company with almost unlimited resources (30 Billion in the bank) and a $5 bump in production wouldn't have stopped them. I believe that if apple chose to only include 256mb then that means the device can run stably and quickly on that much memory. People are not taking into account the A4 design. The A4 has two 128mb dies connected directly to the processor, this means extremely low access times since it doesn't have to travel through an intermediary like a northbridge. Take this into account as well when considering memory usage.
     
  22. master-ceo macrumors 65816

    master-ceo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    The SUN
    #22
    Didnt Steve say, if you gotta look at a task manager you fail :lol:
     
  23. racer1441 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #23
    Knowing this apparent crippling fact, the op still bought an iPad.

    For too long now hardware has had to fix the problems created by people who shouldn't be programing.
     
  24. bluehaze013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #24
    No one knew it only had 256 ram not even the Apple store. We only found out the amount of ram after users had it in their hands. Not saying I wouldn't still buy the device since there's nothing else like it available but that info was not available.
     
  25. Trek2100 macrumors 6502a

    Trek2100

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Catonsville, MD
    #25
    LOL, yup, I have to end task in task manager a lot at work (VISTA). Had to in XP as well.
     

Share This Page