Mac air 2015 Safari freeze

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by robthailand, May 4, 2016.

  1. robthailand macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    #1
    Ever since i installed El Capitain my Safari browser freezes once or twice a day. i have to power down then power up again. Is there any fixes on the horizon? Yosemite was never a problem. i bought this mac in september 2015.
     
  2. jbs-horn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    #2
    There are some other threads in this forum about El Capitan Freezes. For what it's worth, my 2015 MBA has not experienced a freeze since I switched to Chrome exclusively. As you'll read in the other discussions, YMMV. Apple engineers are reportedly looking at the problem, but since not everyone experiences it, it may be difficult to track down.
     
  3. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #3
    The problem is likely an incompatible or out of date Safari plug-in or extension. Try disabling or removing them:

    http://dailymactips.com/2012/02/16/how-to-remove-plug-ins-in-safari/

    To remove Safari Extension:

    Step 1. Open Safari on your Mac, select the Safari dropdown menu and click the Preferences button.
    Step 2. Choose Extensions, and find the plugins you want to remove, click the Uninstall button.

    To remove Safari plug-ins:

    Safari typically stores plug-ins in either in the Macintosh HD/Library/Internet Plug-ins folder or in the Plug-ins folder under your Home folder’s Library – [your user name/Library/Internet Plug-ins.

    Navigate to these folders and move the plug-ins to the desktop. (You can move them back in one by one to determine the culprit, if it is not an extension.
     
  4. robthailand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
  5. robthailand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    #5
    The only extension i have is roboform for passwords
     
  6. robthailand thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    #6
    got rid of roboform seems to be working well no crashes
     

Share This Page