Mac and Virus question

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Habitus, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. Habitus macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #1
    Hey all,

    I have a interesting question! I'm running Leopard and windows on my Mac via VM ware fusion. I also use time machine. I attempted to download a youtube video the other day which led to nasty viruses on the windows side. Can viruses jump to the Mac OS and then to my Time Machine? It may be coincidence, but I freaked out after I re installed windows and the same virus appeared. I then re installed the Mac OS, but restored my Mac via Time Machine. Does anyone think the original virus ended up on my time machine and then back into my Mac and windows? I may be paranoid; I want to make sure I don't have viruses on my Mac using my Time machine. Thanks for the advice!

    Habitus

    Can viruses jump from a windows virtual machine to the Mac OS and then to Time Machine when backing up? Would the same virus then reload onto windows when restoring Time Machine?
     
  2. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    A virus can not jump from a Mac OS to a Windows OS as it won't execute on OS X.


    Any other form of spyware/malware/etc. can (I think)

    Not sure if that's what you mean.
     
  3. Habitus thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply; here's the issue:

    I'm running windows via VM ware fusion on my Mac. I tried downloading a youtube video, which led to viruses on windows.

    I reinstalled windows and the same virus appeared. I then reinstalled the Mac OS to be safe.

    My question is could a virus from windows jumped to the mac OS and then onto timemachine, which would lead to the same virus coming back on my Mac when I performed a time machine restore? Sorry if I'm confusing, I think i'm a little paranoid.

    Thanks for the advice

    A virus can't jump from windows to the Mac OS?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Yes, you can have a Windows virus file stored on a Mac. It will not affect the Mac, but if you transfer it to an unprotected Windows OS, including one you run via VMware Fusion, it can infect the Windows system.
     
  5. Jisuo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Time Machine does also not back up Windows, so the "virus" is of your own doing each time.
     
  7. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #7
    If you have Mac shared volumes that get mounted in the VM, the windows virus can hang out on there dormant until it gets reactivated by a windows vm.

    Won't hurt the Mac perse (unless one of its traits to delete the volume while in windows), but it can haunt new installations of windows.
     
  8. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #8
    Don't panic cos there's no windows trojan out there that can read your Leopard OSX partition.

    If you want to clean the bootcamp part ask google and get 'hirens boot cd 9.9'. Boot off the disc and start mini windows xp. There's programs on there such as Spybot, Malwarebytes and AV software that can clean the OS of your infections.
     
  9. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    Please do not post multiple threads on the same topic. We have already answered your question in the original thread.
     
  10. Habitus thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Habitus

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Where ever my life takes me...
    #10

    Do you mean if one of the traits is to delete the windows volume or delete the Mac OS?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Only if the Windows system has write access to OS X.

    If a Windows virus exists on an OS X partition, it cannot do anything, as it can't run on OS X.
     
  12. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #12
    What JF said - if the windows VM has write access to a Mac volume and gets a virus that deletes files, it can delete files off of the Mac volume it has rights to.

    If you let the Windows VM have write access to "Macintosh HD" and it gets a bad virus, it can delete files from there and cause problems to your Mac install. Normally, this is not turned on by default unless you enable it in Parallels and such.
     
  13. spannerotoole macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    #13
    Errr

    If a virus is not dependent on any Library Files from windows then it could run on a mac. It would be easy enough to do a script to install it and run it.

    Also Viruses written in Machine Code will run on any OS. Windows, Linux or OSX.
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    Take the time to read the thread. The OP isn't talking about a Mac virus. They're talking about a Windows virus.
    That is absolutely false. No Windows virus can be made to execute on Mac OS X or Linux. The only way they could run is through a Windows emulator.
     
  15. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #15
    Okay, sonny. You just go ahead and write one of those and then come back and tell me it works. :D

    "This is an honor system virus. It's just ones and zeroes. Could you please run it through a compiler and open it on your computer? Thanks."

    :rolleyes:
     
  16. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    No.

    No, that would be more of a virus operating system. Wouldn't work unless you actually manually install it underneath the OS, which can't be done accidentally.
     

Share This Page