MAC and windows workgroup and DNS

Discussion in 'macOS' started by gcpeters, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. gcpeters macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #1
    Hello

    i have got my first mac, and its working fine, but i have some problems!

    i have got file sharing working fine, i can see my windows machines on the mac etc etc but my real real bug bear is that when im using an app like vnc or mapping a drive i have to type in 192.168.XX.XX instead of just being able to type in "WinLaptop"

    if i go to network,home, i see my windows machines? and its the same for ping, i need to know the ip and not the host name

    how can i get osx to work via host names? i edited the host file and this worked, but my ips change as i use dhcp , am i typing something wrong?

    for example, do i need type in vnc ://home/grantslaptop ???

    thanks everyone!!
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I am having the exact same problem... here's the goofy thing, though. Let's say I have a Windows XP Pro machine called "Lauren", and a Windows Vista machine called "Kristie". If I type smb://Lauren/ at the Go to Server prompt in the Finder, it works. However, typing smb://Kristie/ fails.
     
  3. gcpeters thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #3
    its so strange, i really dont understand why its doesnt work!

    on my network i have...

    an intel nas
    an xp laptop
    a vista laptop

    and none seem to work if i try the hostname and not the ip!

    do you need the syntax /workgroup/laptopname?

    maybe someone knows lol

    as soon as i get this sorted im a true convert!
     
  4. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #4
    Have you changed the 'Windows Workgroup' of you Mac to match that of your Windows machine?

    Open up Applications->Utilities->Directory Access

    Highlight SMB/CIMS and click configure

    enter Workgroup name
     
  5. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #5
    D'oh! That would explain why my XP box works but my Vista box doesn't. Thanks. :D
     
  6. gcpeters thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #6
    you see ive done this, but no joy :(
     

Share This Page