Mac App Store Super Laggy

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by LeakedDave, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. LeakedDave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #1
    Got a new i7" Air. Everything everywhere is fluid except the App Store. It goes spinning mouse every time I change the tab from Featured to whatever else. It takes forever to load and scrolling is choppy. Is this a known issue?
     
  2. boshii macrumors 68040

    boshii

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  3. TheGdog macrumors 6502

    TheGdog

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    #3
    Same problem here. It locks up the entire computer for me sometimes.
     
  4. LeakedDave thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #4
    You think they'd focus on fixing this if they want us to spend money on the app store o.o
     
  5. Atarikid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    #5
    You can speed up UI graphics by disabling the overlay scrollbars (set it to (Display Always).
    Almost doubles the total UI speed.
     
  6. wkl5532 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #6
    Same here, I thought I was the only one with this problem
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #7
    It's slow to load up initially on my octo MacPro with 16GB ram in Lion. Was perfect in Snow Leopard so I'm not sure what's going on there. It's as if it needs to refresh EVERY thing each time it loads. ?
     
  8. adztaylor macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #8
    Yeah very laggy here. Sure it wasn't this bad when I first installed Lion.
     
  9. merrickdrfc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Location:
    Manchester
    #9
    happens to me on both my 2011 MBA and 2010 iMac
     
  10. whathesaid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Location:
    UK
  11. Jawcl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #11
    I've been having the same issue ever since it installed. Maybe its a server-related issue?
     

Share This Page