mac automator

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mofei1, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. mofei1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I'm having a bit of a problem with automator. I dont actually need to use it, but i've just installed a new application and when i try to run it, it takes me to the automator instead of just running the program. any ideas how to stop this from happening?

    Many thanks!
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3
    Do a "Get Info" of the application. Does it say "xxx.app" or "xxx.workflow"? If it's not "xxx.app", then what does the "Open With" dialog in the Get Info window say?
     
  4. mofei1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #4
    get info shows the file as "xxx.app"
     
  5. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #5
    Does the icon look like this:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page