Mac Book Ram Upgrade Xp Issue

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by illest-one, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. illest-one macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #1
    Hey,

    I have a 2.4 core 2 dual macbook pro. just recently upgraded my ram from 2gb ddr2 to 4gb ddr2. My mac os see the 4 gb but when i boot up XP thru bootcamp and checked the ram, it only sees 3gb. is this normal?
     
  2. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #2
    You must be running a 64-bit OS to address all 4GBs.

    Leopard is a 64 bit OS , so that won't be an issue.

    If you are using Win XP 32-bit, you'll need to reinstall (I don't think you can upgrade architecture)
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Yes that's completely normal. It is a Windows limitation. The exact amount that will be available depends on the chipset and the configuration of the hardware.
     
  4. illest-one thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #4
    thanks. i feel a little more relief.

    so if i reinstall a 64bit xp if it is available or vista 64bit i should see the full 4 gb ram?
     
  5. illest-one thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
  6. illest-one thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #7
    aight sounds good
    thanks for the quick responds ppl
    by the way how u add those lil foot notes underneath the comment?
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
  8. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Correction: It's a 32-bit OS limitation ;)
     
  9. illest-one thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    I never would have guessed! :D
     

Share This Page