mac cant connect to google, youtube, many others ????

Discussion in 'macOS' started by poohat1000, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. poohat1000 macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi i can connect to here and some other sites but it seems half the web i simply can't access. It's not a router problem, i have a pc on the same network that is working fine. I also have a macbook that is running fine... DNS issue perhaps? I have no idea.

    please help, dont want to be stuck on that pc :'(
     
  2. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #2
    So you have this Mac, a MacBook, and a PC on the same router and the Mac you are on is the only one not able to connect to Google, Youtube, etc? Can't be a DNS issue or you would be seeing this happening to all your computers.

    Have you tried restarting the computer or using another browser? If you are on a wireless connection, have you tried turning off Airport and the turning it back on?
     
  3. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #3
    yep


    same thing in safari and ff, restart does nothing, same with airport

    meebo works, msn doesn't, MSN SEARCH OF ALL THINGS DOES. google, yahoo dont - i get 404's
     
  4. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
  5. miiles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    California
  6. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #6
    Sure. Let's do a test to see if we can eliminate the browsers as the problem.

    Go into terminal and type this:

    telnet www.google.com 80

    You should see something like this:

    Trying 74.125.19.104...
    Connected to www.l.google.com.
    Escape character is '^]'.

    Do you? If you do, type any character and hit return. You should get HTML text that includes:

    <H1>Bad Request</H1>
    Your client has issued a malformed or illegal request.

    Do you get this stuff? If you do, do the telnet command again and send this:

    GET / HTTP/1.1
    host: www.google.com
    <cr>
    <cr>

    You have to be fast with that. I used vi to create a text file with 4 lines. The first 2 lines contain the "GET" and "host" lines and the last two lines are just carriage returns. I then cat'ed the file and copied the four lines and then pasted them in after the telnet command was successful. Then you get a full page of HTML.

    How does that work?

    S-
     
  7. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #7
    i get

    Trying 64.233.169.104...
    telnet: connect to address 64.233.169.104: Connection refused
     
  8. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Okay, the problem is not with the browsers. And your DNS is working fine too.

    FYI: The IP address "64.233.169.104" belongs to the host "yo-in-f104.google.com" which is one of Google's many search hosts.

    I'd be looking at firewalls at this point. Is something blocking port 80 from your Mac system?

    S-
     
  9. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #9
    Actually, macs aren't compatible with the internets.

    Does the network card connect to the router properly?
     
  10. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #10
    cheers guys, really appreciated.

    I have the firewall turned off.

    Its wireless, my macbook is fine. I'm posting from the problem computer at the moment. this site is fine.

    I've looked in activity monitor for anything that might be blocking port 80... can't see anything unusual
     
  11. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    poohat1000,

    Go to the "Utilities" folder and run the "Network Utility". Select the "Netstat" tab and make sure the "Display routing table information" radio is selected. Then press the "Netstat" button. Report the results back here.

    Next, in the "Network Utility", select the "Port Scan" tab and enter "www.google.com" in the text field. Check the "Only test ports between" checkbox and scan between ports 80 and 80. Report the results back to us.

    S-
     
  12. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #12
    Routing tables

    Internet:
    Destination Gateway Flags Refs Use Netif Expire
    default 192.168.0.1 UGSc 702 14109 en1
    127 localhost UCS 0 0 lo0
    localhost localhost UH 0 3182 lo0
    169.254 link#5 UCS 0 0 en1
    192.168.0 link#5 UCS 2 0 en1
    192.168.0.1 0:1b:2f:99:24:3e UHLW 708 30302 en1 1177
    192.168.0.9 localhost UHS 1 52023 lo0
    192.168.0.255 link#5 UHLWb 1 1173 en1

    Internet6:
    Destination Gateway Flags Netif Expire
    localhost link#1 UHL lo0
    fe80::%lo0 fe80::1%lo0 Uc lo0
    fe80::1%lo0 link#1 UHL lo0
    fe80::%en1 link#5 UC en1
    Sean-Millers-Compu 0:d:93:80:18:bf UHL lo0
    ff01:: localhost U lo0
    ff02:: fe80::1%lo0 UC lo0


    =======================================

    Port Scan has started ...

    Port Scanning host: 66.102.9.99

    Port Scan has completed ...
     
  13. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #13
    The routing table looks normal. But you are still being blocked on port 80 when accessing "www.google.com" for some reason.

    I have a hard time believing that your Mac is the problem here.

    Okay. The next step is plug your Mac directly into the link your router is now plugged into and configure the Mac the same way your router now is. If that doesn't work...then something really strange is going on. Either way, this will tell us where the problem is.

    First, try this from within Terminal:

    Code:
    route get www.google.com
    You should get something like this:

    Code:
       route to: cf-in-f104.google.com
    destination: cf-in-f104.google.com
        gateway: 192.168.1.1
      interface: en0
          flags: <UP,GATEWAY,HOST,DONE,WASCLONED,PROTO3>
     recvpipe  sendpipe  ssthresh  rtt,msec    rttvar  hopcount      mtu     expire
           0         0         0         0         0         0      1500       157 
    Report back the result. Then try what I suggested above.

    S-
     
  14. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #14
    ????

    I didn't edit anything? Just copy and pasted what came up?
     
  15. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #15
    poohat1000,

    Did you try what I suggested in post #14?

    S-
     
  16. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Code:
     route to: yo-in-f104.google.com
    destination: default
           mask: default
        gateway: 192.168.0.1
      interface: en1
          flags: <UP,GATEWAY,DONE,STATIC,PRCLONING>
     recvpipe  sendpipe  ssthresh  rtt,msec    rttvar  hopcount      mtu     expire
           0         0         0         0         0         0      1500         0 
     
  17. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #17
    poohat1000,

    That's different than what I posted but I did some more "route get" commands and found many that looked like what you got.

    So the next test is to plug the Mac in place of your router. If you can't get to google.com then, but can get to this forum, we know the problem is in your Mac. If you can get to Google, we know the problem is either how you have the Mac IP stack setup when using the router or how the router is handling your Mac.

    S-
     
  18. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #18
    Here is another idea:

    Let's reset your network settings to factory default and then configure them again. To do that, lets rename the plist file that contains the settings and reboot. Here are the commands to rename the plist file:

    Code:
    cd /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/
    mv preferences.plist preferences.plist.sav
    Then reboot the system. If you want the old settings back later, you can reverse the "cp" command. Enter the network information again and see what happens.

    S-
     
  19. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #19
    Since this seems improbable, did you remember to type the 80 after the IP address when you did telnet?
     
  20. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #20
    This is what you get if you forget the "80":

    Code:
    $ telnet 64.233.169.104 
    Trying 64.233.169.104...
    telnet: connect to address 64.233.169.104: Operation timed out
    telnet: Unable to connect to remote host
    
    So I suspect he put the "80" in...

    S-
     
  21. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #21

    mv: rename preferences.plist to preferences.plist.sav: Permission denied
     
  22. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #22
    sidewinder:

    Yes, it appears you are correct. I thought I had tried it that way as well, but apparently I did something else.
     
  23. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #23
    You need to figure some of this stuff out on your own...

    Try:

    Code:
    sudo mv preferences.plist preferences.plist.sav
    S-
     
  24. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
  25. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #25
    I don't think "Little Snitch" would allow access to some web sites and not others....

    S-
     

Share This Page