Mac can't see wired AirPort Extreme? Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Smileyboy, Jul 13, 2014.

  1. Smileyboy macrumors 65816

    Smileyboy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #1
    Oi! I’m trying to configure my home network. I have a modem next to my mac in the office and my time capsule connected via Ethernet to the modem in my office.
    The time capsule/Airport extreme is in the basement and providing internet to the Apple TV/ ps3 and TiVo....
    With wifi off, my mac can’t see the time capsule/AirPort Extreme. Any ideas? I would like my AirPort Extreme to do double duty… Acting as a extender and time capsule.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Is the Mac plugged into the AirPort or the modem? Do you have the latest copy of AirPort Utility? The newest updates include a fix for non-appearing base stations. Also, what OS are you running?
     
  3. Smileyboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Smileyboy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #3
    Thx for the response. The Mac is plugged into the modem.I do have the latest Airport software. I am running Mavericks. 10.9.4
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    It is possible that it cannot see it due to the fact that it is on the modem and not plugged in "behind" the AirPort like most people do. Try going to :apple: --> System Preferences --> Network (Select "Ethernet") --> Advanced --> and set "Configure IPv6" to "Link-Local Only".
     
  5. Smileyboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Smileyboy

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #5
    Thanks, That didn't seem to work. I guess I'll run another ethernet cable down to the basement this evening. My backups aren't working correctly....:confused:
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6

    It is probably due to some sort of setting on the modems LAN. The Netgear Comcast gave at school does the same thing but it doesn't bother us.
     

Share This Page