Mac Connection - Router or Time Capsule?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Bazza01, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. Bazza01 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    #1
    Hi.

    I have recently purchased a Mac Retina along with the Time Capsule.

    I have connected the time capsule to my Netgear WNDR4500 router which is acting as the modem and have disconnected the Wi-Fi on the router.

    The Mac is connected to the time capsule but I'm wondering whether this is the ideal setting or whether I should have the Mac connected to the Netgear router?

    I am new to using Mac's so would like your experience as to how you think I should best connect my Mac.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    The Netgear WNDR4500 is just a 802.11n router with no modem. Are you sure that is the correct model number, or do you have a modem in the mix there somewhere?

    The new Time Capsule is 802.11ac wireless, so would be better for your wifi.

    Either setup you described would work, but typically you would have modem>router>computer wired in that order. Then if the modem is a combo. modem/router device would would want to put the modem/router in "bridge mode."
     
  3. Bazza01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    #3
    Definitely the correct model WNDR4500 N900. This is connected to my fibre box and prior to getting the time capsule this is all I had.

    I have no separate modem and assumed the modem was inside the N900.
     
  4. brentmore macrumors 6502

    brentmore

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    Since you're using fiber, there is an ONT box that serves as a modem for the signal to you home. In this case, you only need to have the router.
     
  5. Bazza01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    #5
    Thanks. I didn't realise that.

    So as to my query is it best to have the Mac connected directly to the router as opposed to the time capsule or doesn't it make any difference to the speed of connection?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Nope... that is a stand alone router. Like brentmore said, with fibre the "modem" is inside that box on the wall. So right now you are running two routers for no reason.

    Unplug the Netgear and get rid of it. Now run the ethernet cable from the fibre box to the Time Capsule and use that as your router. Then run ethernet or wifi from the Time Capsule to the Mac.

    After you do this, you will need to restart the Time Capsule and the fibre "modem" box.
     
  7. brentmore macrumors 6502

    brentmore

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Well, you can get rid of the Netgear and use the Time Capsule as your primary router and backup solution. This might be the simplest and best solution because it will help you avoid certain networking problems related to having multiple routers.

    Just be aware that some ISPs may need you to call them if you're replacing the router. If you are having trouble reaching the internet after you've connected the Time Capsule, then you may have to call the service provider so that they can 'forget' the old router and recognize the new one.
     
  8. Bazza01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    #8
    Thanks everyone.

    I'll try that and see how it goes.

    Another reason for asking was due to some slowness in internet access hence I wondered if the configuration I have was contributing to this.
     
  9. Bazza01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    #9
    As a follow up to my post I took the lead from my Netgear router (that is connected to my BT Openreach fibre box) and connected this to the ethernet port on the time capsule so completely bypassing the Netgear router.

    However, I got no connection to the internet.

    Should it automatically find itself and set itself up?
     
  10. leventozler macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #10
    You need to setup PPPoE, contact your ISP for your credentials.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5099
     
  11. hiddenmarkov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    you may want to check dns settings across the board here.

    Since stuff worked with the netgear but not the time capsule it be a good guess as to being a known good setting.

    see if time capsule is getting the same dns settings.

    also check your mac client as well.


    More wild options are typing in known good dns settings. Your netgear should have them since it worked. Or like in my case I use vpn services so I use the ones they give me so I can bypass whatever the isp uses to get me a more US based connection overseas from my vpn provider.

    A real basic network test to do before all this is ping the router though. It should be your gateway. If you can't ping the gateway at least, it could be other issues.
     

Share This Page