Mac Dictionary App not displaying word entry.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dronex, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. dronex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #1
    Hello, fellow Mac users. Recently, I have got a problem on the Dictionary app.

    Usually, when you type a word on the search bar, it will display many words that are related to your search, like when I am searching for the word "lamb"...



    And it will display the definition when you click on the word.

    However, when I use it on my Mac (MacBook Pro 13"), it display nothing, just a blank, like this when I looked at the word "lame"...

    So if anyone knows how to solve the problem, please advise me. Thank you very much!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #2
    Check the preferences, and see if there are dictionaries checked off.
     
  3. Sayer macrumors 6502a

    Sayer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    You know you can also get a popup Dictionary window if you hover over any word (anywhere) and press Command, Control, and D keys simultaneously.

    FYI Lame came up for me.
     
  4. dronex thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #4
    I have ticked all of the available Dictionaries already, but it seems the result is the same...

    I recalled me changing the pronounciation to "British English (IPA)", and from that on, I can't see the definitions.

    EDIT: Oh, just found out not only the Dictionary unable to look up words, but all of those options are not able to show up anything!

    Is this shortcut key only for Safari?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    com.apple.DictionaryServices.plist or com.apple.Dictionary.plist gone bad?

    Does it work under a different User Account?
     
  6. dronex thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #6
    It works on other accounts!

    Just now I have tried to see if it works on another account, which I made temporarily, and the app is all okay. Everything shown correctly.

    So what should I do next?
     
  7. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #7
    See if it's one of those plist files, in the first account.

    Find them in Users/YourUserName/Library/Preferences
    Drag one at a time, or both, to the Desktop
    Fire up the Dictionary
    Is it good?
     
  8. Nostromo macrumors 65816

    Nostromo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Deep Space
    #8
    I use the dictionary widget, which you get by pressing on the ball of the mighty mouse.
     
  9. dronex thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #9
    Wow, it's all okay now! Thank you very much! Now I could get back this function now! Thank you all for your help!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #10
    Great! You're quite welcome. That's the most creative thank you I've ever seen! Thanks for posting that it's fixed. Some people don't even do that.
     

Share This Page