Mac display magnified!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Venerable Bede, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. Venerable Bede macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #1
    Hey there. Im having problems with my mac display. One day i left it turned on and went out only to come back and find my mac display is too big for the screen. As a result i cant see the corners of the actual display, its only when i move the mouse towards any direction does the display move towards the part i previously couldnt see. how do i get it back to normal? :(
     
  2. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #2
    Sounds like you got zoomed in. Hold control on your keyboard and move your mouse wheel backwards (toward you).
     
  3. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #3
    Try pressing: 'Command' - 'Alt' - '+' at the same time.

    You can turn this off in the accessibility pane in System Preferences.
     
  4. Venerable Bede thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #4
    sorry but what is the command button? is it the ctrl one? *is terribly embarassed.
     
  5. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #5
    No, the command key is the one directly to the left and right of the space bar. Depending on your model, it may or may not have an Apple logo on it.
     
  6. mpw Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #6
    Don't be, Mac OSX isn't very intuitive, and it's keyboard commands aren't as clear and obvious as MS Windows, especial if you're used to that.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    It also says 'command' on it.

    If you happen to have a keyboard with the Windows key on it, then the Windows key is the command key.
     
  8. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #8
    Actually, it says 'cmd', but thanks for your input. :rolleyes:
     
  9. mpw Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    #9
    Mine doesn't.
    Mine doesn't have that either.

    Apple also aren't very consistent. :rolleyes:
     
  10. Venerable Bede thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #10
    Thank you! it worked. have some noob rep good sir.:D

    EDIT: Just realised theres no rep system. :eek:
     
  11. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland

Share This Page