Resolved Mac DNS isssue's

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by cheetoz11, Mar 22, 2014.

  1. cheetoz11, Mar 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014

    cheetoz11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #1
    okay so here the situation a couple weeks ago i had got an xbox 360 and when it connected it received an DNS error when testing connection so i had no idea so i tweaked the settings i got it working and soon after or computer windows 7 PC and a macbook they couldn't get internet there were connected to the wifi but no internet i tried using chrome and IT WORKED on both computers so i just left it we didn't use the p windows 7 computer that much only for the internet and non-mac applications (it was slow) well it was a big problem for the mac because it the one we use a lot none and i repeat NONE apps got internet only chrome and Skype so i called up apple support and nothing just to reinstall mac os X will i would do it but i have Mac OS X 10.6.8 which requires the Reinstallation disk (which i don't have) so i found out if you go in safari and use a DNS address it will load if you use a normal address (www.apple.com) it will say unable to connect so it must be a DNS problem because Skype doesn't use DNS and safari works with a DNS ADDRESS so i ask apple how do i fix it a guy transfer me to another guy WHO KNOWS NOTHING will the guy before knew exactly what i was talking about but this guy NOTHING NOTHING :mad: thats :apple: for Ya

    tried joining a different network nope
    tried changing dns settings nope
    tried resetting airport nope
    tried connecting using ethernet nope
    if anyone would care to help

    also i got this error message using Chrome canary
    DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

    and when i did network diag the internet and server are in red everthing else yellow
     
  2. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #2
    umm im new so why hasn't anyone replied did i not word this right or what please help
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Try going to this screen in Airport Utilities and use the OpenDNS servers like in my screenshot then apply the changes.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #4
    i dont have a basestation just an xfinity X1 router

    ----------

    also i tried sharing my internet connection i hooked up my ethernet cable from my mac to my router and i connected to the macs wifi on my ipad it worked fine but very slow and after 10 minutes it gave out and said no internet connection
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I see... try opening System Preferences on your Mac then open the Network pane. Then select you connection and click advanced then the DNS tab. Now enter the OpenDNS addresses below in there and apply the change.

    See if that helps with the issue on the Mac.

    Code:
    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220
     
  6. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #6
    Yea I tried it but no luck still same problem
     
  7. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #7
    What DNS settings exactly did you change for the 360? On your router?
     
  8. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #8
    Okay so on the xbox 360 I would get a dns error when joining the network so I think I changed the dns setting on my xbox 360 the settings from my mac I tried to put in my xbox's dns into my mac but no didn't help also when I was sharing my connection from my mac to my xbox I got a dns error also
     
  9. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #9
    okay i dont know if this would help but im going to post what i got from the ifconfig -a and netstat -rn commands in the terminal

    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2030
    lladdr 00:16:cb:ff:fe:d7:13:5e
    media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    status: inactive
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:16:cb:b9:3e:3f
    inet 10.0.0.12 netmask 0xffff0000 broadcast 10.0.255.255
    media: autoselect
    status: active
    en2: flags=8822<BROADCAST,SMART,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:16:cb:14:3f:90
    media: autoselect
    status: inactive
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:16:cb:a4:4c:49
    media: autoselect
    status: inactive
    samplemac:~ owner1$ netstat -rn
    Routing tables

    Internet:
    Destination Gateway Flags Refs Use Netif Expire
    default 10.0.0.1 UGSc 315 0 en1
    10/16 link#5 UCS 3 0 en1
    10.0.0.1 44:32:c8:ee:4d:e7 UHLWI 314 141 en1 844
    10.0.0.12 127.0.0.1 UHS 0 0 lo0
    10.0.255.255 ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff UHLWbI 0 6 en1
    127 127.0.0.1 UCS 0 0 lo0
    127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 UH 0 6 lo0
    169.254 link#5 UCS 0 0 en1

    Internet6:
    Destination Gateway Flags Netif Expire
    ::1 ::1 UH lo0
    fe80::%lo0/64 fe80::1%lo0 Uc lo0
    fe80::1%lo0 link#1 UHL lo0
    ff01::/32 ::1 Um lo0
    ff02::/32 ::1 UmC lo0
     
  10. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #10
    So if you go to system preferences-> make sure wifi(or Ethernet if that's what you are using) is selected then click advanced select the DNS tab and check the address you have entered.
     
  11. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #11
    im using opendns as a dns provider i switched now to google's dns
     
  12. swordfish5736, Apr 6, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2014

    swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #12
    Ok, so the first address in the list of DNS addresses is 8.8.8.8?

    Try clearing your browser history and cache, then forget the wifi network and rejoin it. go to system preferences->wifi->advanced->select your network then click the - button to remove it. After you click ok, and apply on the previous window. Rejoin your network.
     
  13. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #13
    swordfish the tech told me to do this already i dont know but the internet and server are red in the network diag
     
  14. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #14
    So if you turn off wifi on your macbook and connect it via ethernet to your router does it function normally?
     
  15. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #15
    No it doesn't I don't know what to do anymore
     
  16. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #16
    Can you go to the users section of system preferences, create a new user call it whatever you like, login with that account and connect to wifi. Does it work?
     
  17. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #17
    No it doesn't could it be my airport card did it go bad???
     
  18. cheetoz11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    #18
    Figured it out!!!

    okay so i guess mdnsresponder wasnt running so i did the command

    sudo launchctl load -w /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.mDNSResponder.plist
     
  19. minotelli macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #19

    I tried that Code on DNS and i got !! Its works on my computer. Thanks for that Post!
    Liked.
     
  20. badstar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    #20
    If you are getting "DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN" error on chrome..then first check for your internet connecting wires..it might be that problem is caused by the loose wiring.if the problem still persists then try disabling the netbios...Well i even found an article addressing the same problem...may be you will love to take a look at it.
     

Share This Page