Mac Get's Stuck at Apple Logo With A Loading Circle.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by LuckySpin, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. LuckySpin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #1
    Hello guys, I'm not sure if this is where im supposed to post this thread but i found this thread here on the website.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/archive/index.php/t-562475.html

    Well I was reading on that one, since the exact same problem he had, I have now. I turned of my computer and when turning it on again it got stuck in the apple logo with a loading circle in the bottom of it. I have tried booting it using CMD + S but nothing seems to be working. It does the same thing.

    In the other guys thread, he ending up taking it to a Genius and they fixed it for him, I don't have warranty no more, so I would like to do it myself.

    I have an old MacBook Pro that came with Tiger, I installed a 500GB harddrive with tiger and then upgraded to Leopard. So im not sure if that helps in things i could do with start up disks or something.

    Right now i booted of my old hard drive which I have in an enclosure, i tried going into disk utility to check my 500gb hard drive but it tells me this. "The Disk '"Mac HD"' could not be unmounted." I also have it partitioned with Windows on the other half.

    Could there be something I could do besides having to reinstall everything? Any help is appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. i.shaun macrumors 6502a

    i.shaun

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    try shutting it down (hold power button)

    Then turn it back on while holding Command(apple key) + V


    That should bring it into Verbose mode where it will display the loading processes, and it may give you a hint as to what the problem is.
     
  3. LuckySpin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #3
    ok thanks.. Let me restart and try that and ill be back with the results.
     
  4. LuckySpin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #4
    all i saw of any sort of error was Disk01: I/O Error Thats what i saw. I also got this image when I boot from my external enclosure.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. aross99 macrumors 68000

    aross99

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #5
    Sounds like the internal hard drive is dying. I would make sure you have copies of your files ASAP, but DONT copy over any old backups you might have, since you might not be able to get a good backup now...
     
  6. LuckySpin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #6
    how do i go about doing this backup? can i just copy the files into an external? N if so how do i reformat?
     
  7. LuckySpin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #7
    also i have my hard drive partitioned and my windows works just find only my mac... so how can my hard drive be dying then?
     
  8. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #8
    Could be corrupted sectors on your Mac partition...
     
  9. LuckySpin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #9
    Is there a way to un corrupt it? I booted from the leapord disk and then went to disk utilities from there and tried to do a repair, but then i got this error. VVVV so im not sure what to do now.. If i have to reformat the drive can i do only the apple partition of it.. or do i have to do everything? If i lose everything i lost it.. but how do i reformat it?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. mperkins37 macrumors 6502a

    mperkins37

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
    Most likely a bad HD better to be safe than sorry....
     
  11. LuckySpin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #11
    so u think its my hard drive? Should i return it? If i want to reformat and install leopard again.. can i use the leopard cd or do i have to use my old tiger disks that came with my computer?

    N how do i reformat?
     

Share This Page