Mac Help!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by APPLEFAN8, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. APPLEFAN8 macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #1
    I type in www.comcast.net it starts to load then changes the address to www6.comcast.net and doesn't load! Does anyone know how I can just keep it at www.comcast.net without it changing to www6.comcast.net? Is there anything I have to delete so it stops going to this website instead of the other? It is getting annoying so someone please help!
     
  2. superleccy macrumors 6502a

    superleccy

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Location:
    That there big London
    #2
    It's an auto-redirect at the website.

    Nothing to do with your Mac or your browser.

    SL
     
  3. angrygolfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    #3
    As far as why it's not loading I don't know, but the www6.comcast.net is okay.
    Comcast has a boat load of web servers that are load balanced and organized in groups to accomodate different areas. I actually get the www6 server too. can you get to any other sites?
     
  4. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #4
    I know but that doesn't load. It doesn't load on my parents computer(PC) either.
     
  5. angrygolfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    #5
    Have you tried resetting (powering off then on) your router/cable modem?
     
  6. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #6
    I'll try it! Since i'm wireless and my parents are wired I'll try it on theres later but I'm using my neighbors connection to see if it would work and it did but it went to www6.comcast.net but it loaded. SO maybe it is my IP
     
  7. superleccy macrumors 6502a

    superleccy

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Location:
    That there big London
    #7
    Sorry, didn't read the question properly.

    But www6.comcast.net loads okay for me.

    Good Luck
    SL
     
  8. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #8
    It doesn't for me though. Maybe its my IP i'll reset the browser later 2nite
     
  9. triddent222 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere interesting
    #9
    By "not loading", do you mean it continuously "loads" but never finishes? or does it show some kind of error? or it shows you the "Old Browser detected" [ B.S. >:! ] webpage ?

    What browser are you using? Try deleting its cache; if that fails, unplug the router from the wall, AND the DSL cable. Wait a couple of seconds (10 in mine), and then plug it back in. Plug the DSL cable, and then try to connect from your MacBook/Your Parent's computers (do this step by step so the router configures itself properly).

    [EDIT:] Before going wireless, try a wired connection first[/EDIT]

    If all that fails, call Comcast, I'd say (be aware that they *do not support Mac browsers* so ask them about your parent's computer (hopefully they're using PC [never thought I'd say that again in my life xD] )


    ex. Are you using a Static IP ?
     
  10. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #10
    SAFARI i'm using and the blue bar just stops and dissapears where the loading bar is for safari. I'll try resetting IP in a min so maybe that can solve my problems and its not a static IP either
     
  11. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #11
    well I unplugged it an reset it and it still doesn't load all my mom wants to do is get to her mail and she can if I type in comcast.net/a/ and it comes up my dad doesn't care as long as the internet is working. I don't care becuase my mac is working fine with internet. Thanks anyway guys
     

Share This Page