Mac Migration issue

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bcburrows, Nov 1, 2014.

  1. bcburrows macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #1
    Hi

    Thanks for anyone that can help with this. Just bought a new macbook pro. Decided to copy over only the old documents via migration assistant, thought I would re-install fresh copies of all my software. Used the migration assistant over wifi (forgot to buy a thunderbolt to ethernet cable). Problem is the process crashed with 1 minute to go (left it for about an hour at that point still saying 1 minute).

    Can not find any of my files or folders, but when I look at my settings and storage I have 131 gigs of 'other stuff'. MBP only purchased yesterday fresh install of yosemite. My old documents would not have been more than a few gigs. Also tried cleanmymac2 but has not really found much.

    Any ideas of what this mystery 131gigs is?

    Thanks
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    My opinion, and mine only:

    If you are going to "reinstall fresh copies" of all your software, you don't need to migrate that.

    And if your old documents total up to "not more than a few gigs", why don't you use a USB flash drive and just "copy them over manually".... ???

    Final thoughts:
    You might need Migration Assistant to "bring over" your email accounts and data (but even this can be done manually, if you do it carefully).

    And -- DO NOT attempt migration via Ethernet. You want to do this "with a cable". It will make it MUCH faster, fewer problems...
     
  3. ElectronGuru macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #3
    Mac Migration issue

    I migrate with new machines and even for os upgrades. But never with apps. Totally easy and reliable:

    Erase the drive to start over
    Install a fresh os
    Migrate again, with a cable this time
    Install your apps from scratch
    Repair permissions
     
  4. bcburrows thread starter macrumors 6502

    bcburrows

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol
    #4
    Appreciate the replies, however my issue is the 131gigs of unknown material on my new SSD. The transfer process is not the issue. I transferred via wifi only because I forgot to get a thunderbolt to gigabit ethernet cable, and as it was only files not a problem. I did not simply copy the files over because I could not - I had to use the time capsule for migration because the old hdd broke.
     
  5. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #5
    OP wrote above:
    [[ my issue is the 131gigs of unknown material on my new SSD ]]

    Search for a free app called "Grand Perspective" which will show you how the space on your SSD is being used...
     
  6. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    Ethernet is a cable. Did you mean WiFi? My gigabit Ethernet does migrations quite well. The only thing using wifi are the idevices.
     

Share This Page