Mac Mini Airport issues

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by ruk110, Dec 2, 2010.

  1. ruk110 macrumors regular

    ruk110

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I need some help people, my mum is driving me crazy! her mac mini (1.5ghz Core solo) just keeps losing connection to the Airport Express base station. My iMac and my iPhone have no problems what so ever but this damn mac mini just wont give up. keeps losing connection. then will be connected but wont do anything, i just got no idea!!!
     
  2. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #2
    Something to try

    I was having connection issues between my house and my father's next door. I changed the base station to a lower channel for a stronger signal. Perhaps there is interference on the channel that you are currently using.

    Also with the Mini, try moving it in a different position or possibly even elevating it with a stand, etc. The Mini has two antennas front and back in the latest model near the base. I think that your model would be the same too, but I am not 100% certain.
     
  3. ruk110 thread starter macrumors regular

    ruk110

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #3
    DUDE! HOW DO I DO THIS??? ive heard so many people saying change the frequency and stuff but i just cant figure it out!
     
  4. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #4
    Different Channel

    I don't use an Apple Airport base station so I cannot give directions for it. If you have another Wireless Access Point (WAP) base station it is usually very easy to change the channel. Open a browser and type the IP address of your WAP. Usually this is 192.168.1.1 and if it is a login screen will load.

    You enter the Administrator and password for the WAP. If someone setup security on the unit the password will have changed from the default factory settings. Hopefully the password is written down in the manual or somewhere safe. Each WAP software is different. You will usually see a wireless and/or advanced tabs where the channels can be changed.

    It would be a very good idea to setup security on the WAP if it has not been done already. Check your manual or online if you do not have it. I am sure that there are several good wireless guides on the Net that will guide you.

    Hope this helps
     
  5. Richdmoore macrumors 68000

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #5
    I found this using google. You need to use the utility, you can't use a web browser for airports (unlike other routers.)

    To change the channel, follow these steps:

    Open the AirPort Admin utility (found in the Utilities folder within the Applications folder).
    Select your base station in the resulting window and click Configure. If asked to, enter the password.
    Click the AirPort tab and choose a new channel from the Channel pop-up menu and click Update.
    Ideally, the channel you choose will be at least four channels away from an adjacent wireless network or phone—for example, if a nearby network is broadcasting on channel 1, you’ll choose channel 6 for your network. Of course, because you have no control over those other networks in your complex you don’t know which channel they’re broadcasting on. For you, trial and error is the best way to go (unless you know your neighbors well enough to ask).
     
  6. ruk110 thread starter macrumors regular

    ruk110

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #6

    okay thank's for that one! what difference does making the the signal 2.4 ghz or 5ghz? does anybody know?
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    2.4Ghz has greater range and the your Mac Mini and iPhone can only use this band.
     
  8. ruk110 thread starter macrumors regular

    ruk110

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #8
    right cool stuff ive set it to 2.4ghz only and changed the channel too. also one major question..


    live in a bungalow, i have a access door to the attic right at the centre of the house- now if i place my base station there, you think the signal would be alright getting through the plasterboard material of the ceiling and into the house from the attic?

    Thanks
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    It should work fine. The only problem areas would be the lower levels of your house, like a basement or cellar. WiFi radio signals get through plasterboard pretty well. Brick and cement not so much.
     
  10. ruk110 thread starter macrumors regular

    ruk110

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #10
    thanks for that- yeah over here in england we call a detached house with only a ground floor a bungalow- so no need to worry about other floors!
     

Share This Page