Mac Mini and Pioneer Kuro

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by nytivofan, May 26, 2009.

  1. nytivofan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #1
    I was lucky enough to stumble on a refurb Mac Mini (new MB463LL model for $499) today on the Apple Store site. I quickly added it to the cart and bought it knowing it wouldn't be there for too long so I haven't done as much research as I usually do before buying new hardware. My question is whether I'll have a problem using the Mini to drive a 50" Pioneer Kuro. I'm mainly getting it for watching video content (baseball games full-screen off of the MLB.TV online service; some HD movies from a NAS device).
     
  2. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #2
    Unless your Kuro has DisplayPort or DVI, the Mini won't work out of the box. You will need to either buy an HDMI or VGA adapter. I'm not sure if the Kuro has VGA, so make sure you have one before you go buying adapters.

    You can find cheap adapters on monoprice.com or if you need one soon, just stop buy a Best Buy and purchase one. I think Best Buy only carries VGA adapters.
     
  3. nytivofan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #3
    I'm all set with the Displayport adapters - I just needed to know if the Mini's graphics processor was powerful enough to output a 1080p signal to the 50" Kuro screen. It sounds like it can - whether or not I'll be seeing any overscan or other irregularities with the picture remains to be seen.
     
  4. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Yes it can. I've got my mini connected to a Samsung 46" 1080p LCD TV. Works great. I'm using a DVI to HDMI adapter. 1080p plays fine on it if its either a 1080p h.264 Quicktime file or any mkv file if its in Plex (VLC and Quicktime struggled with mkv files for some reason).
     
  5. FredT2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #5
    I have my Mini connected to a 50-inch Kuro. The picture is great, but as to whether the connection is 1080p or not I don't know. The Dsiplay Control Panel only has a single choice for 1920x1080 (interlaced). Someone told me that 1080p can be selected from the Displays dropdown on the menu bar, and indeed there are two choices for "1920x1080, 60 Hz (NTSC)", but I could discern no difference from either of them. Regardless it is very good. An odd bit is that to fill the screen you have to turn on overscan.
     
  6. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #6
    I basically have it driving a 47" Panasonic at 1080p and have yet to see any issue. This is the base model with 1gig of ram.
     
  7. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #7
    I'll back up that guy. By default it will be 1080i but there is an option to select 1080p, use it on my 46" LCD with no problems.
     
  8. stix666 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    #8
    I have this setup. For general computer work, I use the PC setting in the HDMI options menu setting on the Kuro. For waching movies I use the video setting which cuts a few pixels off the top/ bottom of the screen

    I never bothered fiddling with display options in the mac mini system preferences until this thread. Display options shows a pioneer tv display profile @ 1080i. Not sure how to get 1080p. It's not a biggie - the PQ is stunning anyway
     
  9. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #9
    I had to turn on overscan too, I have not been able to figure out why.
     
  10. scubasteve03 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #10
    Does anyone know why you have to turn overscan on to fill the screen? I have a 56" Toshiba DLP. If overscan is turned on, it doesn't show the top of the screen where all the menus are. This is getting frustrating. It gives the option to do interlaced or progressive and I do not notice a difference.
    Oh yea make sure you have a way to get sound to the TV. You can either use the toslink cable or the 3.5mm to red and white cables. Remember you wont get sound from DVI or MDP.
     
  11. azdunerat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #11
    If you turn off the overscan you TV should have a picture setting called Native that will fill the screen perfectly. At least the newer Tosh LCD's do. Hope this helps
     
  12. Jackherrer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #12
    How did it work our for you ?

    I have same problem get no picture with DVI to HDMI to a KURO, did it work for you?



     

Share This Page