Mac mini chimes but no video?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by b2000b, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. b2000b macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #1
    My mac mini started doing this yesterday. It will turn on and chime. The LED light will come on, but there is no video. I connected it to another monitor ( with a different cable ), and still no video. Then i tried re-setting the Parameter RAM, PMU and SMC. Still no video! I then went and took it apart and got all the dust out of the fans and on the logic broad. While I was inside I re-seeded the RAM, and checked the logic broad for blown capacitors ( I found none) . After all that i still have no video :(
    Anyone have an idea on what I can do next, or what my problem is?

    My Mac Minis Spec's;
    2GB RAM
    80GB HDD
    Core 2 Duo @ 1.66GHz
    (bought used and worked great for 2 years till now)
     
  2. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Might be that the display connecter (its a DVI right?) is broken or that the IGP is broken. All I can think of, then however I haven't had that problem

    Best of Luck Fella
     
  3. b2000b thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #3
    yes, DVI

    Yha it is DVI, I was thinking of replacing it with another DVI (I a few connectors and a nice soldering gun). However it looks just fine, there dose not seem to be any bridged connections on the logic broad were the DVI connects. I sure hope that it is not the IGP, I don't want to have to buy a new logic broad.
     
  4. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    It could be broken internally, don't know how to check that though or if even possible.

    You wouldn't have to replace the logic board. Their is a socket for the CPU, its not soldered onto the logic board like with newer macs. Hundreds of people have swapped out their CPU's in their minis.
    Check out this link: http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/systems/mac_mini_core_2_duo_swaps.html
    Since you don't know the exact problem this might not be worth it, as maybe after the swap it could still not be working :D
     
  5. b2000b thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #5
    I don't think a CPU upgrade will do me anything as the IGP is on the logic-broad, not in a socket.
     
  6. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    Seriously? Damn sorry mate, I presumed it were on he socket like with he newer intel chips.

    my bad, I have no other advice :(
     

Share This Page