Mac mini CPU upgrade - finally pulled the trigger

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by mavherzog, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. mavherzog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Columbus, WI
    #1
    I spent a good week trying to buy a t7200 off of Ebay for under $250. Didn't happen. So, I just bought a new one from an Amazon partner today...having it shipped home.

    When I get home for good from Iraq, I'll use it to upgrade my kids' core solo mini. The CS was a big disappointment from the day it arrived at our door step. I had purchased it and an iSight for my kids. The performance with things like photobooth and video iChat's is down right disgusting. I promised them we'd eventually upgrade it. :)
     
  2. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #2
    Well, sounds like a lot of work doing a processor change, I wasn't aware it was possible on the mini. Looks like you would have saved yourself a lot of work and time if you had just sold your current mini and used the money towards what you spent on the T7200 to get the latest model mini with a bigger hard drive and a warranty.
     
  3. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #3
    It isn't that hard to change it. Takes about 10 minutes.
     
  4. mavherzog thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Columbus, WI
    #4
    CPU upgrade is not a big deal. I've had my various mini's open several times. The CS already has 2GB of ram and a 160GB hdd (I upgraded the ram when I first purchased it and later upgraded the hard drive). The CPU was the last upgrade I had been waiting on.

    The nice thing is that, due to the sloth-like upgrade path the mini has taken, this final upgrade will make this first-gen CS mini pretty much EXACTLY the same as a current model mini. How's that for upgradability? ;)
     
  5. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #5
    I'm pulling the trigger on the "pulling the trigger" memé...;)

    Congrats on your buy, and get home from that hellhole soon.
     
  6. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #6
    Kool.:D
     
  7. tuc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    #7
    I'm worried that if a Core Solo with 2GB of RAM was too slow for you, that a Core Duo might also be too slow for you.

    The Core Solos were quite slow with 512MB of RAM, but reasonable with 2GB of RAM.

    I've never used photobooth or video ichat, will they actually use the 2nd core?
     
  8. bmcgrath macrumors 65816

    bmcgrath

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #8
    wow! Whatever about your post and the cpu upgrade. You said your in Iraq. wow! Fair play.

    Anywho that Core Solo should never have been put into a Mac in the first place tbh. Bad part on Apple. But your going to get a big performance jump now, especially that you already have 2gigs of ram in there already!
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    I don't know about that. The leap from a 1.5GHz CS to a 2.0GHz C2D is quite a leap. MacInTouch did a swap from a CS to a T5600 (C2D 1.83) and saw a roughly 50% leap in Geekbench results.
     
  10. adrianjt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    #10
    upg cs to t5500 but 2gb or 3gb

    this may have been discussed but could nt find a clear answer

    upgrading mini core solo to c2d 1.66 (t5500)

    will this now see 3gb (or even 3.3gb) ram if i install 1x2 & 1x1?/ 2x2

    or only 2gb?


    hypothetically if only 2gb does it matter if its 1x2 or 1x1 (besides 5% speed gain if ram paired)?

    thanks in advance
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    Only 2 gigs. A chipset limitation, I believe.
     

Share This Page