mac mini & diablo 3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by etsi, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. etsi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I own mac mini 2011 server, hd3000. Do you think this system can play diablo @ 1680x1050 even on middle to low details ? Any beta tester out there that has such a graphic card ?

    Thanks
     
  2. charlieegan3 macrumors 68020

    charlieegan3

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    U.K
    #2
    i don't know for sure but i wouldn't count on it.
     
  3. David085 macrumors 6502a

    David085

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #3
    not with a chance don't think the mini can handle playing diablo.
     
  4. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #4
    That is a pretty bold and general statement. Whether the Minis with the integrated Intel GPU's may not be able to run it and I suspect they probably can at least at low settings, I'm sure the ones with dedicated GPU's will at least at medium settings. Blizzard games are very scalable and will run on a wide variety of hardware specs.
     
  5. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #5
    So it will help if someone has tried some games like starcraft multiplayer or WOW (raids) if it works on mac mini with integrated Intel GPU and share his experience.
     
  6. the8thark macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #6
    These links are a nice read on the subject:

    http://us.battle.net/support/en/article/diablo-iii-system-requirements
    http://us.battle.net/support/en/article/video-card-support-for-diablo-iii
    http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/4254455471

    Someone on the forums there says this:
    If you want more proof there is this:
    http://kotaku.com/5842300/this-is-diablo-iii-running-on-my-macbook-air-without-breaking-a-sweat

    That is an MBA though. But that's a similar intel gpu to the mini one. So you should be ok.
     
  7. DryEyez macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Personally, i think the mini will do alright with playing diablo 3
     
  8. mattyf1011 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #8
    How are you going to play Diablo 3 on the mini without the optical drive?
     
  9. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #9
    Download from blizzard. I never use optical drives.
     
  10. seamuskrat macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #10
    It will work fine on low/medium settings. In some screens you MAY get some lag with many enemies on the screen, etc. But I have tested the Beta with the same graphics system and it is very playable and even looks decent at those settings.

    On nicer systems it is downright beautiful.

    The beta is not the absolute judge of the massive battles, but it is within the specs for the game.
     
  11. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #11
    Use an external. I use my MacBook Air external SuperDrive with mine.
     
  12. 4tom¡c26 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    #12
    Beta

    Did the beta on a mac mini '11 (i5 but with 8g ram).

    When I played on high settings it was laggy and slow. I reset to low/medium settings and it performed fine and still looked pretty amazing.

    One day I would like to upgrade to something faster, but for now it will do.

    -4tom¡c
     
  13. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #13
    I played it on the one in my signature which is a 2011 dual core i7 with 8GB of main RAM and the AMD Radeon HD 6630 dedicated GPU with 256MB of VRAM. Even on that I had to set it to medium/low options to get a decent playable frame rate of around 30. I can't remember the actual resolution but it was the wide screen one I think three below the highest. I wish that Mini had at least 512MB of VRAM which I think would most likely allow me to play on high settings. At the moment the Mini is my only option as I don't care for the iMac's built in display for practical reasons and Mac Pros are overkill for my needs.
     
  14. dr Dunkel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    #14
    Low settings, low resolution and low frame rate?

    Doesn't sound that rewarding to me.
     
  15. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
  16. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #16
    That's probably because even though the CPU is a quad core the GPU is an integrated one that uses shared memory. The GPU is going to be the bottleneck there. You really need to have a sparate GPU with dedicated VRAM at least 256MB but preferably 512MB or more.
     
  17. etsi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #17
    You can play but in low settings but somehow it doesn't work as it works on a laptop even with a 2600 old ati hd. I don't expect to play any game on mac mini server, I was curious how it would run.
     
  18. Ice Dragon macrumors 6502a

    Ice Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #18
    Good to know. I couldn't run X-Chat while I was playing the beta and thought it was my dual-core CPU i5.
     
  19. dave groennesby macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    #19
    yes it works fine

    Hi,

    I own the mac mini 2.5mhz 4gig ram and it works fine at least the beta version. 1920x1200 resolution.

    peace



    ----------

    Hi,

    I own the mac mini 2.5mhz 4gig ram and it works fine at least the beta version. 1920x1200 resolution. no lag!

    peace
     
  20. Zeov macrumors 6502a

    Zeov

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Odense
    #20

    lol welcome to 2012 buddy.
     
  21. Fraaaa macrumors 65816

    Fraaaa

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #21
    Read the other 10 topic with "Mac" and "Diablo 3" and you will find a general answer.
     
  22. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #22
    I would think looking at the system requirements would have answered the question. :rolleyes:
    My computer squeaked by on the low requirements and it played fine on the lowest settings. I got a little lag (although I can't tell if it's from the servers) and the graphics aren't as detailed as on the high setting.
     
  23. doug4knfpu, Jul 27, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2012

    doug4knfpu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    #23
    It will

    To the op, yes the game will play on low settings. But trust me that the low setting does not do justice to its high setting. It is truly beautiful


    ____________________________________________
    Bilingues
     

Share This Page