Mac Mini DVI out and HD Fury??

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by boss1, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. boss1 macrumors 6502a

    boss1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #1
    anyone know if this works with mac mini?
    www.hdfury.com

    My TV doesn't have DVI in or VGA. It's an older HDTV so it does have component RGB, YPrPb, GRBHV inputs.
     
  2. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #3
    Both of those products claim to convert DVI to VGA. Since you have component only, you would need something else. Or something in addition, perhaps. It gets pretty expensive, actually.

    I think you would want Apple's DVI-VGA output wire for the Mini ($19), and a VGA-component transcoder (substantially more $$).
     
  3. boss1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    boss1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #4
    Well my TV supports 480p and 1080i through 5 GRBHV inputs. It just happens to be one of the earlier models that was released during the Digital TV birth era so it doesn't actually have a DVI or VGA input. It uses the 5 GRBHV component inputs. Model is Mitsubishi Diamond series 65 inch WS65908 . Well I paid a good chunk for it a few years ago so I'm not ready to get a new HDTV with DVI inputs.

    the Mac mini has DVI-D only so it should work but my concern is the conversion from DVI to VGA to GRBHV . without a good conversion unit I'm probably going to end up with MUSH on TV. I've used some scan converters in the past with other computers I've owned and they were horrible.... Could barely read fonts at 14 size!

    I've been browsing around and I found out that Gefen product without a transcoder won't work well (http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=1309) . It would work if the mac mini had a DVI-I port which supports analog and digital, but it's a DVI-D (digital only port) .


    I've seen some of the reviews for available transcoders from consumers and they are not that promising.

    I might just give HD Fury a shot . The quality of processing digital feed is what looks best from this product even though it's main purpose was really built to bypass HDCP protection. If you get a chance check out the video on their site.

    They slapped a PS3 to 19"? VGA monitor and the HD quality is crazy. :)


    EDIT: Posting a pic and a link to the video so you have and idea of the quality I'm talking about. If my desktop looks anywhere near this good on my 65" due to HDFury i'll never look at another transcoder / video scan converter ever again.


    VIDEO LINK:
    http://www.curtpalme.com/images/HDfury_video.wmv

    image:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #5
    Oh, that shouldn't really be called component, although some do. That is VGA, just broken out into 5 wires. So then you just need a VGA breakout cable and the Apple adapter I mentioned.

    The Mini has analog as an option. Not sure why you think it doesn't. Why not just let the video processor output analog to your analog TV? I'm assuming the Fury is more expensive than Apple's analog adapter.

    http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APP...shop_mac/mac_accessories/cables&nplm=M8754G/A
     
  5. boss1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    boss1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #6
    I'll try it what you suggest. i guess it can't hurt, even if i eventually did buy the HDFURY i would probably need to get a simple adapter to map the VGA female to 5 BNC females anyway. I hope this works because it would save me a bundle. I'm just worried I'm going to end up with an image that's slightly if not equally as good as the S-Video out I had on my powerbook a while back.


    I was getting my Mac Mini info from the Mac Mini spec sheet . It says DVI-D on it.
     
  6. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #7
    Well, the Intel Mini output via VGA adapter to my projector (90") with 1280x720 resolution to match looks pretty nice, even text. Never could get straight digital to work for some reason.

    But I digress....is your 5-way input RCA or BNC?
     
  7. boss1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    boss1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    #8
    RCA so if whatever adapter i eventually go with has BNC males I'll just pick up the plug adapters.
     
  8. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #9

Share This Page