Mac mini RAM

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by jakesaunders27, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi All,
    My dad has a 2012 27" iMac which came with 8GB RAM, he took the 2 4GB sticks out and upgraded it to 32GB. Looking on MacTracker I can see the iMac and the Mac Mini uses the same RAM. We have a 2012 Server Mini which came with 4GB RAM in 2 2GB sticks. So i put the RAM in the Mac Mini and it boots fine but still only shows 4GB and thinks there are 2 2GB sticks in there not 2 4GB? Anyone know why?

    Thanks
     
  2. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #2
    Are you sure that it shows both sticks ? I had a problem with one stick and it turned out that I hadn't pushed it in far enough.
     
  3. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Yeah they defiantly were and surely if it wasn't the right RAM it would make the beep on startup right? So it's strange why it thinks it has 4GB of RAM still!
     
  4. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #4
    Take one out and see what it says. Change the sockets and see what it says.
     
  5. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    I tried that when I took one out it showed 2GB and swapping them around made no difference. Not to worry though it only runs the Server app so doesn't really need more RAM. Thanks a lot for your help!
     
  6. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #6
    No, what I meant was see what it says if you only use the top socket, then see what it says if you only use the bottom socket.
     
  7. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    Ahh I see, I will try that next time I turn it off, its all plugged in again now. Thanks!
     

Share This Page