mac mini+tv+WoW=fail

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by x4x5x1x, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. x4x5x1x macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #1
    ok i just bought a new mac mini and loaded WoW onto it and im having problems running it on my tv. the mini runs BEAUTIFULY on my tv normally which is why im confused. i open up WoW and click play, the screen flicks to black for a second and my tv says "invalid input". as soon as i hit the escape key it pops the desktop right back up with no problem. any help would be much appreciated. specs for both are as follows

    mac mini
    2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    1GB memory
    120GB hard drive
    8x double-layer SuperDrive
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics

    tv
    32" olevia 232v
    1080i
    native res 1366 x 768
    VGA supported (dvi not supported)
     
  2. trose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    #2
    I'm just guessing here, as I don't really know for certain, but could it be that your WoW resolution is too high/low? Refresh rate, maybe? I'd be curious to hear what's causing it when you figure it out.
     
  3. x4x5x1x thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #3
    see i figured it could be something along those lines too but i have no way to check. literally as soon as i fire up WoW my screen goes to black. if there is a way to change the video settings outside of the game i would try that.
     
  4. daneaston666 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #4
    It'll be your refresh rate - likely that your TV (I've never even heard of Olevia) can cope only with a few frame rates - check your TVs specs and see.

    How is the mini connected to the TV?
     
  5. x4x5x1x thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #5
    the mini is connected throw the mini dvi to vga adapter.
     
  6. trose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    #6
    You can... I am trying to remember where. I believe it's - home folder/Library/Application Support/World of Warcraft and there is a config file somewhere in there called config.wtf .
    You can just use Spotlight to search for it.

    You can set all video options in that config file. Give it a try.

    Edit- Check out here: http://www.wowwiki.com/Console_variables#Graphics
    There is a setting to adjust Refresh rate. Also, resolution, of course.
     
  7. x4x5x1x thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    #7
    YOU KICK ASS! thanks to you i am now updating the patches i need for WoW. i went into the config file and the resolution was set to 1980x1080 (something like that) all i had to do was change it to what my tv is set and and BAM works so far. thank you very much for your help!
     
  8. Celedral macrumors 6502

    Celedral

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    What FPS are you getting and at what settings, Thanks
     

Share This Page