Mac Mini with 16GB Memory - Any thoughts/experiences?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by silverjam, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. silverjam macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #1
    I have heard a Mac Mini can handle 16GB Ram but I was wondering if anyone has tried it and what their thoughts are on brands, prices, deals and also if the 16GB was worth it? Is there really a difference between the el-cheapo on eBay and high-end Crucial or Kingston?

    I am thinking of upping my 8GB in my Mac Mini Server 2Ghz Quad Core i7 w/ OCZ Agility III SSD to the 16GB chips. Anyone had any experience with the 16GB upgrade?

    Also does anyone know what the dedicated memory is on the Intel HD Graphics 3000 when you have 16GB? I know the GPU memory is 512 MB when you have 8GB Ram but I am guessing that is maxed out and will still be 512 MB even with 16GB Ram?

    Silver
     
  2. tmanto02 macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Hey mate I Have a 2011 Mac Mini with 16GB and it is amazingly quick. I upgraded from 8gb too. I bought no name ram (TEAM) as I got it super cheap from work. I have never had any issues, and would compare it to Crucial quality as I have Crucial in my MBP.

    :) hope that helps
     
  3. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #3
    To be honest, unless you know already that you need more than 8GB of ram, then you probably don't.

    I upgraded from 8GB 1333MHz ram to 16GB of 1600MHz and I cannot tell the difference. I suspect you'd be wasting your money.
     
  4. KScottMyers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #4
    I've been running 16GBs in my mini for months now with no issues. I run multiple instances of VMs.

    A great little machine.
     
  5. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #5
    What do you do with your Mac Mini that would necessitate more than 8GB of RAM? I am always running a virtual Machine on my Mac Mini and never need more than 8GB of RAM (I usually allot 2-3GB to the Virtual Machine depending on the OS). The remaining 4.5-5.5GB is plenty for Lion, Web browser, SQL client, iTunes, etc. I keep thinking I should upgrade because I can, but then I think I might as well wait until the 2012's since I really don't need 16GB....

    And no, the max video RAM allocated for the HD3000 is 512mb. Once you hit 8GB, it won't allocate any additional if you go above 8GB of RAM (i.e. 12, 16, etc.).
     
  6. marcelmfa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    #6
    I agree with @paulrbeers, but if you got this for very cheap value (or inexpensive, like New York Times said about new MBP with Retina) its valid, because when the RAM bus of 1600Mhz became obsolete, you would pay a high value.
     
  7. Liquinn Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #7
    Are you sure you can upgrade from 1333MHz to 1600MHz RAM wise?
     
  8. Chippy99, Jun 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012

    Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #8
    Yup. Sandybridge chipsets auto configure the ram speed :)
    [​IMG]
     
  9. smallnshort247 macrumors 6502a

    smallnshort247

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #9
    I went from 4 to 8gb and then 8 to 16gb. I also had an ssd installed. For the people who said that they don't notice any improvement, that's not the same case for me. Just depends on how you use your Mac.
     
  10. Liquinn Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #10
    What do you mean auto configures the ram speed?

    Thanks
     
  11. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #11
    I mean it auto configures the speed ;-)

    (As opposed to going into the bios and set the speed yourself.)

    You put faster ram in, it runs faster. Put slower ram in, it runs slower.
     
  12. marcelmfa, Jun 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012

    marcelmfa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    #12
    If your motherboard supports the RAM bus (1333 or 1600 Mhz), then it will auto config to use max clock speed, 1600 Mhz in this case.
     
  13. Hede macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #13
    What ram do you have? I don't see a lot of 8gb 1600mhz ram sticks. I have two kingston 4gb 1600mhz sticks in my mini now but it may be an nice upgrade sometime ;)
     
  14. etsi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #14
    Any recommendations what memory to buy? I have tried corsair and was bad didn't pass memtest.

    Same problem with Kingston hyperx.

    2/2 memory was bad and I had to return it to amazon.
     
  15. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #15
    I bought this stuff:

    [​IMG]

    CMXS16GX3M2A1600C10

    £95 quid from the BT shop if you are in the UK.

    (Sorry for the size of the photo)
     
  16. SR45 macrumors 65832

    SR45

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #16
    16 Gigs from G-Skill. Cheap. Got it but, really not needed for my needs on a MacMini 2011.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. donklaus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #17
    Beware the Thunderbolt

    On my 2011 mini server, I"m running the Thunderbolt display plus a 24-inch IPS HP display on the HDMI port. 16 GB of RAM induced the dreaded Thunderbolt display flicker, which was not improved by firmware updates to the display and Thunderbolt itself. Neither did swapping out the memoir from Corsair (a known defect in 8 GB chips) with Crucial. My solution was to drop the mini's RAM down to 12 GB. She runs beautifully, plus I can now upgrade my MBP to the same amount of RAM with the extra 8 GB chip.

    You can search on Thunderbolt display flicker and discover a lot of people out there with the same problem. The mini + T-bolt display + 16 GB seems to be a bad combo. Other monitors, I'm not so sure - probably just fine though.
     
  18. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #18
    Hmmmm, thanks that's interesting. I had more or less ruled out the TB display as my next monitor on the grounds of price and lack of inputs. This doesn't help its cause either. I could probably downgrade to 8GB and not miss it, but that would seem rather backwards. I shall probably just get a Samsung monitor instead.
     
  19. Mike Valmike macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    #19
    I just set up a Mac Mini Server for my business, new out of the box. Fry's Electronics is selling 16GB of Crucial RAM (2 x 8GB) in a kit suitable for the Mini for $108. It runs fantastic. Installation took under a minute, obviously. Given the cost involved I wouldn't think twice about it -- just max out your RAM right away.
     
  20. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #20
    ... other than the post 2 above yours! I'd think twice about that!
     
  21. JDLang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #21
    I have 16 GB in my 2011 mini and constantly find myself using over 8 GB. This is from running multiple Tecplot apps at once. Lots of data crunching. And various other things all at once. I would only recommend 16 GB if you open a lot of apps simultaneously.

    Also I'm currently running dual 24" Samsung monitors flawlessly.

    I'm a happy camper.
     
  22. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #22
    Just upgraded my Mini over the weekend to 16GB. Amazon had a Corsair kit for $92. First thing I did was use my new MSDN license to download Windows Server 2008 x64 and install that with Sharepoint Server 2010 for certification training. All in a Parallels VM. Runs like a charm, especially with my OWC SSD. :0
     
  23. Wickedkitten macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    #23
    I went from 2gb to 16 on mine and it makes a world of difference. Have yet to see a beachball at all and everything is blazing fast. OSX is pretty thirsty when it comes to ram though, even if its not actually using all of it, it will allocate more than it needs

    [​IMG]
     
  24. ChronoIMG macrumors regular

    ChronoIMG

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #24
    I bought a Mac Mini yesterday as I sold my MBP the same day. I'm basically using it now as a temp replacement until the rumored Mac Mini's are announced. Since I have a 45 day return window, I figured I'd be covered.

    So, keeping in mind that I will be upgrading to the new Mini if/when it comes out should I invest in the 1600mhz RAM now?

    I'm running 4GB and while it's miles better than the stock 2GB, I really could use more. (Happened to have some spare RAM lying around.)

    Thanks!
     
  25. Mike Valmike macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    #25
    I'm using a normal monitor, not a TB display, so I guess it's no worries.
     

Share This Page