Mac OS won't load on start up

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kgroat, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. kgroat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #1
    ok so I'm feeling a little bit dumb because of this...

    I have a MacBook Pro Intel Core [something something] ( I got it in 2006)

    I wanted to get my hands on Adobe CS5, and to run it I had to finally upgrade to OS X 10.6. I researched downloading the torrents for it and found it was pretty reliable. In trying to install once I downloaded the .dmg successfully, i ran disk utility, tried to burn to a disk but couldn't, so went to the restore tab in disk utility, and tried to run the dmg through that as the source (whether I blew that file up or not I could care less...it was worth a try). BUT then still in trying install the dmg I found somewhere where the instructions said after running through restore in disk utility, open your system preferences > go to Startup or Startup Disk > then run it. In the Startup preferences, the folder for OS X10.6 showed up next to my OS X10.4, so I selected it, and hit apply or whatever. THAT'S WHEN my trash wouldn't finish emptying, I couldn't go back into my Apple Preferences, etc. I was able to open my About This Mac under the Apple drop down, and it read that it was running 10.6. So after trying a handful of things I held down my power down to turn off my computer, thinking I would turn it back on, but when I press the power button there is no loading animated gif, and there is a brief question mark that pops up where the apple is, and after a bit there is a screen wipe of a darker gray color, and a text pops up and reads something like "You need to restart your computer. Please hold down the power button until it turns off, wait a bit then press the power back on" All I get is that repeating process.

    Before all of this I backed all my stuff up, so I can care less if I have to wipe the hard drive clean. I just don't know how to do that! How can I get my Mac going again?!?!:confused: Please!

    Any help is appreciated!

    -kevin
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Only thing I can suggest is going and buying SL. It's only 30 bucks.
     
  3. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #3
    Yup. +1
     
  4. kgroat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
  5. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #5
    Short for Snow Leopard. A little hint, MacRumors doesn't condone piracy.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    That "You need to restart" message indicates a Kernel Panic.
    Btw, Snow Leopard only costs about 29 USD, but since you are a torrenter, you might not get it.

    And
     
  7. kgroat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #7
    how would I install it after I get it? that's the prob
     
  8. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #8
    Pop in the disk, then power up while holding option. When the menu comes up, boot from the disk, and you can install from there.
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  10. kgroat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #10
    i have never torrented before, hence I ran into this problem, I can say I won't ever again. So as for the terms and conditions, let this be more of an example and less of any kind of encouragement of such actions. i am very willling to purchase SL, I was simply looking for something tonight to run my CS5 that I got as a gift.

    Thank you for the information to hold down option while pressing the power button. That is was is helping me right now. I am now running my old OS X 10.4 discs....

    anything else I may need to know?

    Thank you,
     
  11. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #11
    You'll need to back up your stuff, as upgrading from 10.4 to 10.6 will require a clean install.
     
  12. kgroat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #12
    thank you thank you thank you.

    I am now reinstalling 10.4, I'm guessing it should work properly?

    Going to BUY 10.6 tomorrow. Please excuse my wrongful doings. I want to remain loyal to Apple, I have been a happy customer, and I especially need people like you guys on my side

    more thanks for not wringing me out
     

Share This Page