Mac OS X Leopard menu bar solid white

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by WalnutSpice, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. WalnutSpice Suspended

    WalnutSpice

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Location:
    Canton, Oh
    #1
    I have the 15' 1.67GHz 2005 PowerBook G4 with the 64MB graphics. It's perfectly capable of using the translucent menu bar but when I enable it, it's just solid white.
    I did this effect purposely on my G5 before but don't remember the terminal code to remove it and I also am unsure of why my PowerBook is doing it without me telling it to. This is a fresh install of OS X.
    Anyone know the code to reverse it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Download the Secrets prefpane and see if it allows you to enable it
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    That or use Onyx to turn Transparency on.
     
  4. WalnutSpice thread starter Suspended

    WalnutSpice

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Location:
    Canton, Oh
    #4
    I got it, this was the line of code I needed to punch into terminal "
    sudo defaults delete /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.WindowServer 'EnvironmentVariables' ".
    I think I just downloaded a slightly modified Leopard ISO, a lot of other things like Beam Sync were also disabled without me having to do it myself. But thanks though
     
  5. Eugen Mezei macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    #5
    What are the conditions to get the translucent bar?
    Will the 15" iMac G4 comply with its 32 MB and Core Image simulated by soft?
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Pretty sure all cards with Quartz Extreme and hardware Core Image (QE/CI) support with the exception of the Nvidia FX5200 in the G5s were compatible with the translucent menu bar. No card with software Core Image support will work. That being said, I am not aware if there is a Terminal command to override the system requirements.
     

Share This Page